Aceh, Gunung Leuser National Park Introduction

Written by on March 22, 2012 in Gunung Leuser National Park with 0 Comments

Sumatra Aceh

Gunung Leuser National Park

Introduction

Leuser-01

Gunung Leuser National Park is one of the biggest national parks in Indonesia (950,000 hectare). Actually, it’s a collection of various nature reserves and forests: Nature Reserve Gunung Leuser, Nature Reserve Kappi, Nature Reserve Kluet, Sikundur Langkat Wildlife Reserve, Ketambe Research Station, Singkil Barat and Dolok Sembilin.
Most parts of the national park lie in the region Aceh Tenggara (SE Aceh). Other parts are situated in the region east Aceh, south Aceh, and Langkat (a part of North Sumatra).
The Gunung Leuser National Park comprises more than 100 kilometres of the Bukit Barisan Mountains. Because of that, the park consists of steep, almost inaccessible mountainous terrain.The altitude ranges from 0 metre, in Kluet (South Aceh), to 3,381 metre, on top of the Gunung Leuser (Southeast Aceh). The Alas river cuts the park into an eastern and western half.
Apart from mountains you find several other ecosystems: beach forest, swamp areas, lowland rainforest, alpine and mountain forest.
In Bohorok-Bukit Lawang is the Orang Utan Rehabilitation Station and in Ketambe stands the Ketambe research station. The research station is not open to tourists.
Access
The park is most easily attainable from Medan. From Medan, buses go to Kutacane and Bohorok-Bukit Lawang.
The 233 km ride from Medan to Kutacane goes through Brastagi and Kabanjahe and takes 5-6 hours. There also regular and faster minibus services between Medan and Kutacane. You find the minibuses at the Pinang Baris bus terminal in Medan.
From Kutacane (mini)buses serve the Lawe Gurah Tourist Park, about 43 km from Kutacane. From there you can enter the Gunung Leuser National Park. Kutacane is not a nice place to stay. The best you can do is travelling to Ketambe.
The other way to get to the Gunung Leuser National Park is to take a bus to the Orang Utan Rehabilitation Centre in Bohorok-Bukit Lawang.
These buses leave from Pinang Baris bus terminal in Medan several times a day and will take you to Bukit Lawang in 3 hours.
You can also make the trip by taking a bus to Binjai, 22 km from Medan, and from there a bus to Bukit Lawang. These buses leave more frequently from the same bus terminal in Medan.
From the south you can reach Bohorok-Bukit Lawang with a bus from Brastagi.
In Bukit-Lawang you can enter the park through the Orang Utan Rehabilitation Centre.
For a visit to the Gunung Leuser National Park you need a PHPA permit.
You get a permit from the PHPA offices in Medan, Tanah Merah (2 km north of Kutacane) and Bukit Lawang. You need two copies of your passport or 2 passport photo’s and a copy of your visum stamp.
Permits are also available from Wisma Rindu Alam in Kutacane and Pondok Wisata or Wisma Gurah (PHPA) in Ketambe.
Three other possibilities to access the Gunung Leuser National Park do exist but are rarely used. One is in Kadang on the west coast, the second is Sekundur, 100 km east of Medan and the third is Takengon in Aceh.
Accomodation
Kutacane Wisma Rindu Alam Ketambe Pondok Wisata Ketambe Wisma Sadar Wisata Wisma Cinta Alam Lawe Gurah Wisma Gurah (PHPA) Gurah Bungalow (PHPA) Bohorok-Bukit Lawang Wisma Bukit Lawang Cottages Wisma Leuser Sibayak PHPA Guesthouse several losmen.
Addresses
Balai Konservation Sumber Daya Alam I, Jalan Sisingamangaraja Km. 5,5, Medan PHPA Bukit Lawang Taman Nasional Gunung Leuser, Tanah Merah Kutacane, Aceh Tenggara; Direktorat Bina Kawasan Pelestarian Alam, Subdit Taman Nasional dan Hutan Wisata, Jalan Ir. H. Juanda 15, Bogor .
Trekking
You find guides in almost any losmen and at the PHPA offices. Organized trekkings will cost you about 50,000 Rp pro person, a day. This will include food, permits and camping gear.
Kutacane climbing Gunung Leuser 14 days retour climbing Gunung Kemiri 6 days retour climbing Gunung Bendahara 6 days retour climbing Gunung Simpali 7 days retour Kutacane-Bukit Lawang 6 days hot springs Gurah area 7 hours retour Bukit Lawang Bukit Lawang-Brastagi 3 days Bukit Lawang-Brastagi 5 days (an other route)
Flora
Because of the great differences in altitude and the diversity in soil, the Gunung Leuser National Park has an enormous wealth of plant species. About 8,500 different species grow in the beach, swamp, lowland, mountain and alpine woods of the park.
In the beach and swamp forest you find Casuarina trees (Casuarina sp.), Wild Nutmeq (Myristica sp.), Campfor or Kapur baros (Drybalancops aromatica), Nibung palms, Rotan (Calamus sp.), Mangrove trees or Api-api (Avicennia sp.) and Pandan (Pandanus sp.). Along the rivers grows Pometia pinnata.
In the lowland forest, trees like Meranti (Shorea sp.), Keruing (Dipterocarpus sp.), Camfor and Damar (Hopea sp.) and several wild fruit trees like Durian (Durio zibethinus), Mango or Mangga (Mangifera indica), Wild Banana, citrus fruit and wild jack fruit grow in abundance.
In the mountain and and alpine woods, several species of moss and wild flowers: Gentians, Primula’s, Strawberry, herbs, and wild orchids are found. The Rafflesia Arnoldi or Bunga padma (Rafflesia sp.) grows here also.

About 700 different species of animals (387 birds, 127 mammals and 194 reptiles and amphibians) live in the Gunung Leuser National Park.
Mammals
* Moonrat – Echinosorex gymnura
* Lesser moonrat – Hylomys suillus
* Grey shrew – Crocidura attenuata
* Common treeshrew – Tupaia glis
* Javan treeshrew – Tupaia javanica
* Large treeshrew – Tupaia tana
* Malayan flying lemur – Cynocephalus variegatus
* Black-capped fruit bat – Chironax melanocephalus
* Lesser dog-faced fruit bat – Cynopterus brachyotis
* Horsfield’s fruit bat – Cynopterus horsfieldii
* Short-eared fruit bat – Cynopterus minutus
* Short-nosed fruit bat – Cynopterus sphinx
* Temminck’s fruit bat – Cynopterus titthaecheilus
* Large flying fox – Pteropus vampyrus
* Malaysian sheath-tailed bat – Emballonura monticola
* Naked-rumped sheath-tailed bat – Saccolaimus saccolaimus
* Diadem leaf-nosed bat – Hipposideros diadema
* Large leaf-nosed bat – Hipposideros larvatus
* Acuminate horseshoe bat – Rhinolophus acuminatus
* Western horseshoe bat – Rhinolophus arcuatus
* Whiskered bat – Myotis muricola
* Greater flat-headed bat – Tylonycteris robustula
* Small long-fingered bat – Miniopterus pusillus
* Long-tailed macaque – Macaca fascicularis
* Pig-tailed macaque – Macaca nemestrina
* Thomas’s leaf monkey – Presbytis thomasi
* Silvered leaf monkey – Trachypithecus cristatus
* Orangutan – Pongo pygmaeus
* White-handed gibbon – Hylobates lar
* Siamang – Hylobates syndactylus
* Greater slow loris – Nycticebus coucang
* Asiatic wild dog – Cuon alpinus
* Temminck’s golden cat – Catopuma temminckii
* Clouded leopard – Neofelis nebulosa
* Sumatran tiger – Panthera tigris sumatrae
* Leopard cat – Prionailurus bengalensis
* Short-tailed mongoose – Herpestes brachyurus
* Oriental small-clawed otter – Aonyx cinerea
* Eurasian otter – Lutra lutra
* Smooth-coated otter – Lutrogale perspicillata
* Hog badger – Arctonyx collaris
* Yellow-throated marten – Martes flavigula
* Malayan weasel – Mustela nudipes
* Malaysian sun bear – Helarctos malayanus
* Binturong – Arctictis binturong
* Otter-civet – Cynogale bennettii
* Masked palm civet – Paguma larvata
* Common palm civet – Paradoxurus hermaphroditus
* Banded linsang – Prionodon linsang
* Malay civet – Viverra tangalunga
* Little civet – Viverricula indica
* Asian elephant – Elephas maximus
* Sumatran rhinoceros – Dicerorhinus sumatrensis
* Sumatran serow – Naemorhedus sumatraensis
* Sambar – Cervus unicolor
* Barking deer – Muntiacus muntjak
* Wild boar – Sus scrofa
* Lesser mousedeer – Tragulus javanicus
* Large mouse deer – Tragulus napu
* Common short-tailed porcupine – Hystrix brachyura
* Sumatran thick-spined porcupine – Hystrix sumatrae * Sumatran thick-spined porcupine – Hystrix sumatrae
* Long-tailed porcupine – Trichys fasciculata
* Sumatran mountain spiny rat – Maxomys hylomyoides
* Brown spiny rat – Maxomys rajah
* Whitehead’s rat – Maxomys whiteheadi
* Chestnut rat – Niviventer fulvescens
* Long-tailed mountain rat – Niviventer rapit
* Ricefield rat – Rattus argentiventer
* Polynesian rat – Rattus exulans
* Hoogerwerf’s rat – Rattus hoogerwerfi
* Black rat – Rattus rattus
* Malaysian field rat – Rattus tiomanicus
* Mountain giant rat – Sundamys infraluteus
* Müller’s rat – Sundamys muelleri
* Large bamboo rat – Rhizomys sumatrensis
* Winston Churchill’s flying squirrel – Hylopetes winstoni
* Spotted giant flying squirrel – Petaurista elegans
* Red giant flying squirrel – Petaurista petaurista
* Acheen squirrel – Callosciurus notatus
* Black-striped squirrel – Callosciurus nigrovittatus
* Prevost’s squirrel – Callosciurus prevostii
* Three-striped ground squirrel – Lariscus insignis
* Mountain ground squirrel – Lariscus niobe
* Shrew-faced squirrel – Rhinosciurus laticaudatus
* Horse-tailed squirrel – Sundasciurus hippurus
* Low’s squirrel – Sundasciurus lowii
* Slender squirrel – Sundasciurus tenuis
* Black giant squirrel – Ratufa bicolor
* Sumatran hare – Nesolagus netscheri

Described from Gunung Leuser Ecosystem but not inside the NP boundaries:

* Sunda pangolin – Manis javanica
* Pen-tailed treeshrew – Ptilocercus lowii
* Pygmy treeshrew – Tupaia minor
* Cave fruit bat – Eonycteris spelaea
* Hill long-tongued fruit bat – Macroglossus sobrinus
* Gould’s leaf-nosed bat – Hipposideros cervinus
* Sabah leaf-nosed bat – Hipposideros sabanus
* Lesser false vampire bat – Megaderma spasma
* Dato Deldrum’s bat – Chaerephon johorensis
* Hairless bat – Cheiromeles torquatus
* Malayan free-tailed bat – Mops mops
* Doria’s mastiff bat – Mormopterus doriae
* Intermediate horseshoe bat – Rhinolophus affinis
* Blyth’s horseshoe bat – Rhinolophus lepidus
* Woolly horseshoe bat – Rhinolophus luctus
* Big-eared horseshoe bat – Rhinolophus macrotis
* Lesser brown horseshoe bat – Rhinolophus stheno
* Javan pipistrelle – Pipistrellus javanicus
* X – Pipistrellus macrotis
* Malaysian noctule – Pipistrellus stenopterus
* Bamboo bat – Tylonycteris pachypus
* Hardwicke’s forest bat – Kerivoula hardwickii
* Clear-winged bat – Kerivoula pellucida
* Painted bat – Kerivoula picta
* Groove-toothed bat – Phoniscus atrox
* Marbled cat – Pardofelis marmorata
* Flat-headed cat – Prionailurus planiceps
* Javan mongoose – Herpestes javanicus
* Small-toothed palm civet – Arctogalidia trivirgata
* Banded palm civet – Hemigalus derbyanus
* Lesser bandicoot-rat – Bandicota bengalensis
* Edwards’giant rat – Leopoldamys edwardsi
* Black flying squirrel – Aeromys tephromelas
* Red-cheeked flying squirrel – Hylopetes spadiceus
* Whiskered flying squirrel – Petinomys genibarbis
* Hagen’s flying squirrel – Petinomys hageni
* Temminck’s flying squirrel – Petinomys setosus
* Cream-coloured giant squirrel – Ratufa affinis

Birds CITES in blue, Red List species in red, on both lists: purple

* Long-billed Patridge – Rhizothera longirostris
* Black Patridge – Melanoperdix nigra
* Blue-breasted Quail – Coturnix chinensis
* Grey-breasted Partridge – Arborophila orientalis
* Red-billed Partridge – Arborophila rubrirostris
* Ferruginous Partridge – Caloperdix oculea
* Crested Partridge – Rollulus rouloul
* Red Junglefowl – Gallus gallus
* Sumatran Pheasant – Lophura hoogerwerfi
* Crested Fireback – Lophura ignita
* Bronze-tailed Peacock-Pheasant – Polyplectron chalcurum
* Great Argus – Argusianus argus
* Lesser Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna javanica
* White-winged Duck – Cairina scutulata
* Barred Buttonquail – Turnix suscitator
* Speckled Piculet – Picumnus innominatus
* Rufous Piculet – Sasia abnormis
* Sunda Woodpecker – Dendrocopos moluccensis
* Grey-capped Woodpecker – Dendrocopos canicapillus
* Rufous Woodpecker – Celeus brachyurus
* White-bellied Woodpecker – Dryocopus javensis
* Banded Woodpecker – Picus mineaceus
* Lesser Yellownape – Picus chlorolophus
* Crimson-winged Woodpecker – Picus puniceus
* Greater Yellownape – Picus flavinucha
* Checker-throated Woodpecker – Picus mentalis
* Grey-faced Woodpecker – Picus canus
* Olive-backed Woodpecker – Dinopium rafflesii
* Common Flameback – Dinopium javanense
* Maroon Woodpecker – Blythipicus rubiginosus
* Orange-backed Woodpecker – Reinwardtipicus validus
* Buff-rumped Woodpecker – Meiglyptes tristis
* Buff-necked Woodpecker – Meiglyptes tukki
* Grey-and-buff Woodpecker – Hemicircus concretus
* Malaysian Honeyguide – Indicator archipelagicus
* Fire-tufted Barbet – Psilopogon pyrolophus
* Gold-whiskered Barbet – Megalaima chrysopogon
* Red-crowned Barbet – Megalaima rafflesii
* Red-throated Barbet – Megalaima mystacophanos
* Black-browed Barbet – Megalaima oorti
* Yellow-crowned Barbet – Megalaima henricii
* Blue-eared Barbet – Megalaima australis
* Coppersmith Barbet – Megalaima haemacephala
* Brown Barbet – Calorhamphus fuliginosus
* Oriental Pied-Hornbill – Anthracoceros albirostris
* Black Hornbill – Anthracoceros malayanus
* Rhinoceros Hornbill – Buceros rhinoceros
* Great Hornbill – Buceros bicornis
* Helmeted Hornbill – Buceros vigil
* Bushy-crested Hornbill – Anorrhinus galeritus
* White-crowned Hornbill – Aceros comatus
* Wrinkled Hornbill – Aceros corrugatus
* Wreathed Hornbill – Aceros undulatus
* Blue-tailed Trogon – Harpactes reinwardtii
* Red-naped Trogon – Harpactes kasumba
* Diard’s Trogon – Harpactes diardii
* Cinnamon-rumped Trogon – Harpactes orrhophaeus
* Scarlet-rumped Trogon – Harpactes duvaucelii
* Red-headed Trogon – Harpactes erythrocephalus
* Orange-breasted Trogon – Harpactes oreskios
* Dollarbird – Eurystomus orientalis
* Common Kingfisher – Alcedo atthis
* Blue-eared Kingfisher – Alcedo meninting
* Blue-banded Kingfisher – Alcedo euryzona
* Black-backed Kingfisher – Ceyx erithacus
* Banded Kingfisher – Lacedo pulchella
* Stork-billed Kingfisher – Pelargopsis capensis
* Ruddy Kingfisher – Halcyon coromanda
* White-throated Kingfisher – Halcyon smyrnensis
* Black-capped Kingfisher – Halcyon pileata
* Collared Kingfisher – Todirhamphus chloris
* Rufous-collared Kingfisher – Actenoides concretus
* Red-bearded Bee-eater – Nyctyornis amictus
* Blue-throated Bee-eater – Merops viridis
* Chestnut-headed Bee-eater – Merops leschenaulti
* Chestnut-winged Cuckoo – Clamator coromandus
* Large Hawk-Cuckoo – Cuculus sparverioides
* Moustached Hawk-Cuckoo – Cuculus vagans
* Indian Cuckoo – Cuculus micropterus
* Oriental Cuckoo – Cuculus saturatus
* Plaintive Cuckoo – Cacomantis merulinus
* Little Bronze-Cuckoo – Chrysococcyx minutillus
* Violet Cuckoo – Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus
* Drongo Cuckoo – Surniculus lugubris
* Asian Koel – Eudynamys scolopacea
* Black-bellied Malkoha – Phaenicophaeus diardi
* Chestnut-bellied Malkoha – Phaenicophaeus sumatranus
* Green-billed Malkoha – Phaenicophaeus tristis
* Raffles’s Malkoha – Phaenicophaeus chlorophaeus
* Red-billed Malkoha – Phaenicophaeus javanicus
* Chestnut-breasted Malkoha – Phaenicophaeus curvirostris
* Sumatran Ground-Cuckoo – Carpococcyx viridis
* Greater Coucal – Centropus sinensis
* Lesser Coucal – Centropus bengalensis
* Blue-rumped Parrot – Psittinus cyanurus
* Blue-crowned Hanging-Parrot – Loriculus galgulus
* Long-tailed Parakeet – Psittacula longicauda
* Waterfall Swift – Hydrochous gigas
* Glossy Swiftlet – Collocalia esculenta
* Cave Swiftlet – Collocalia linchi
* Edible-nest Swiftlet – Aerodramus fuciphagus
* Silver-rumped Spinetail – Rhaphidura leucopygialis
* Silver-backed Needletail – Hirundapus cochinchinensis
* Brown-backed Needletail – Hirundapus giganteus
* Asian Palm-Swift – Cypsiurus balasiensis
* House Swift – Apus nipalensis
* Grey-rumped Treeswift – Hemiprocne longipennis
* Whiskered Treeswift – Hemiprocne comata
* Oriental Bay-Owl – Phodilus badius
* White-fronted Scops-Owl – Otus sagittatus
* Mountain Scops-Owl – Otus spilocephalus
* Rajah Scops-Owl – Otus brookii
* Sunda Scops-Owl – Otus lempiji
* Barred Eagle-Owl – Bubo sumatranus
* Buffy Fish-Owl – Ketupa ketupu
* Collared Owlet – Glaucidium brodiei
* Brown Wood-Owl – Strix leptogrammica
* Brown Hawk-Owl – Ninox scutulata
* Short-tailed Frogmouth – Batrachostomus poliolophus
* Malaysian Eared-Nightjar – Eurostopodus temminckii
* Large-tailed Nightjar – Caprimulgus macrurus
* Savanna Nightjar – Caprimulgus affinis
* Salvadori’s Nightjar – Caprimulgus pulchellus
* Silvery Wood-Pigeon – Columba argentina
* Spotted Dove – Streptopelia chinensis
* Barred Cuckoo-Dove – Macropygia unchall
* Little Cuckoo-Dove – Macropygia ruficeps
* Emerald Dove – Chalcophaps indica
* Zebra Dove – Geopelia striata
* Cinnamon-headed Green-Pigeon – Treron fulvicollis
* Little Green-Pigeon – Treron olax
* Pink-necked Green-Pigeon – Treron vernans
* Thick-billed Green-Pigeon – Treron curvirostra
* Large Green-Pigeon – Treron capellei
* Sumatran Green-Pigeon – Treron oxyura
* Wedge-tailed Green-Pigeon – Treron sphenura
* Jambu Fruit-Dove – Ptilinopus jambu
* Green Imperial-Pigeon – Ducula aenea
* Mountain Imperial-Pigeon – Ducula badia
* Masked Finfoot – Heliopais personata
* White-breasted Waterhen – Amaurornis phoenicurus
* Common Moorhen – Gallinula chloropus
* Rufous Woodcock – Scolopax saturata
* Pintail Snipe – Gallinago stenura
* Common Sandpiper – Tringa hypoleucos
* Greater Painted-snipe – Rostratula benghalensis
* Osprey – Pandion haliaetus
* Oriental Honey-buzzard – Pernis ptilorhyncus
* Bat Hawk – Macheiramphus alcinus
* White-bellied Fish-Eagle – Haliaeetus leucogaster
* Lesser Fish-Eagle – Ichthyophaga humilis
* Grey-headed Fish-Eagle – Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus
* Crested Serpent-Eagle – Spilornis cheela
* Crested Goshawk – Accipiter trivirgatus
* Besra – Accipiter virgatus
* Black Eagle – Ictinaetus malayensis
* Rufous-bellied Eagle – Hieraaetus kienerii
* Changeable Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus cirrhatus
* Blyth’s Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus alboniger
* Wallace’s Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus nanus
* Black-thighed Falconet – Microhierax fringillarius
* Peregrine Falcon – Falco peregrinus
* Cinnamon Bittern – Ixobrychus cinnamomeus
* Black-crowned Night-Heron – Nycticorax nycticorax
* Malayan Night-Heron – Gorsachius melanolophus
* Purple Heron – Ardea purpurea
* Cattle Egret – Bubulcus ibis
* Striated Heron – Butorides striatus
* Schneider’s Pitta – Pitta schneideri
* Banded Pitta – Pitta guajana
* Hooded Pitta – Pitta sordida
* Garnet Pitta – Pitta granatina
* Blue-winged Pitta – Pitta moluccensis
* Dusky Broadbill – Corydon sumatranus
* Black-and-red Broadbill – Cymbirhynchus macrorhynchos
* Banded Broadbill – Eurylaimus javanicus
* Black-and-yellow Broadbill – Eurylaimus ochromalus
* Silver-breasted Broadbill – Serilophus lunatus
* Long-tailed Broadbill – Psarisomus dalhousiae
* Green Broadbill – Calyptomena viridis
* Golden-bellied Gerygone – Gerygone sulphurea
* Asian Fairy-bluebird – Irena puella
* Greater Green Leafbird – Chloropsis sonnerati
* Lesser Green Leafbird – Chloropsis cyanopogon
* Blue-winged Leafbird – Chloropsis cochinchinensis
* Golden-fronted Leafbird – Chloropsis aurifrons
* Blue-masked Leafbird – Chloropsis venusta
* Tiger Shrike – Lanius tigrinus
* Brown Shrike – Lanius cristatus
* Long-tailed Shrike – Lanius schach
* Malaysian Rail-babbler – Eupetes macrocerus
* Mangrove Whistler – Pachycephala grisola
* Crested Jay – Platylophus galericulatus
* Black Magpie – Platysmurus leucopterus
* Green Magpie – Cissa chinensis
* Sumatran Treepie – Dendrocitta occipitalis
* Slender-billed Crow – Corvus enca
* White-breasted Woodswallow – Artamus leucorynchus
* Dark-throated Oriole – Oriolus xanthonotus
* Black-naped Oriole – Oriolus chinensis
* Black-and-crimson Oriole – Oriolus cruentus
* Sunda Cuckooshrike – Coracina larvata
* Bar-bellied Cuckooshrike – Coracina striata
* Lesser Cuckooshrike – Coracina fimbriata
* Pied Triller – Lalage nigra
* Ashy Minivet – Pericrocotus divaricatus
* Grey-chinned Minivet – Pericrocotus solaris
* Sunda Minivet – Pericrocotus miniatus
* Scarlet Minivet – Pericrocotus flammeus
* Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike – Hemipus picatus
* Black-winged Flycatcher-shrike – Hemipus hirundinaceus
* White-throated Fantail – Rhipidura albicollis
* Spotted Fantail – Rhipidura perlata
* Ashy Drongo – Dicrurus leucophaeus
* Crow-billed Drongo – Dicrurus annectans
* Bronzed Drongo – Dicrurus aeneus
* Lesser Racket-tailed Drongo – Dicrurus remifer
* Sumatran Drongo – Dicrurus sumatranus
* Greater Racket-tailed Drongo – Dicrurus paradiseus

* Black-naped Monarch – Hypothymis azurea
* Asian Paradise-Flycatcher – Terpsiphone paradisi
* Japanese Paradise-Flycatcher – Terpsiphone atrocaudata
* Common Iora – Aegithina tiphia
* Rufous-winged Philentoma – Philentoma pyrhopterum
* Maroon-breasted Philentoma – Philentoma velatum
* Large Woodshrike – Tephrodornis gularis
* Blue Rock-Thrush – Monticola solitarius
* Shiny Whistling-Thrush – Myophonus melanurus
* Sunda Whistling-Thrush – Myophonus glaucinus
* Blue Whistling-Thrush – Myophonus caeruleus
* Siberian Thrush – Zoothera sibirica
* Sunda Thrush – Zoothera andromedae
* Scaly Thrush – Zoothera dauma
* Island Thrush – Turdus poliocephalus
* Lesser Shortwing – Brachypteryx leucophrys
* White-browed Shortwing – Brachypteryx montana
* Fulvous-chested Jungle-Flycatcher – Rhinomyias olivacea
* Grey-chested Jungle-Flycatcher – Rhinomyias umbratilis
* Dark-sided Flycatcher – Muscicapa sibirica
* Asian Brown Flycatcher – Muscicapa dauurica
* Ferruginous Flycatcher – Muscicapa ferruginea
* Yellow-rumped Flycatcher – Ficedula zanthopygia
* Mugimaki Flycatcher – Ficedula mugimaki
* Rufous-browed Flycatcher – Ficedula solitaris
* Snowy-browed Flycatcher – Ficedula hyperythra
* Rufous-chested Flycatcher – Ficedula dumetoria
* Little Pied Flycatcher – Ficedula westermanni
* Verditer Flycatcher – Eumyias thalassina
* Indigo Flycatcher – Eumyias indigo
* Large Niltava – Niltava grandis
* Rufous-vented Niltava – Niltava sumatrana
* White-tailed Flycatcher – Cyornis concretus
* Rueck’s Blue-Flycatcher – Cyornis ruckii
* Pale Blue-Flycatcher – Cyornis unicolor
* Malaysian Blue-Flycatcher – Cyornis turcosus
* Mangrove Blue-Flycatcher – Cyornis rufigastra
* Pygmy Blue-Flycatcher – Muscicapella hodgsoni
* Grey-headed Canary-Flycatcher – Culicicapa ceylonensis
* Oriental Magpie-Robin – Copsychus saularis
* White-rumped Shama – Copsychus malabaricus
* Rufous-tailed Shama – Trichixos pyrropyga
* Sunda Robin – Cinclidium diana
* Sunda Forktail – Enicurus velatus
* Chestnut-naped Forktail – Enicurus ruficapillus
* White-crowned Forktail – Enicurus leschenaulti
* Sumatran Cochoa – Cochoa beccarii
* Asian Glossy Starling – Aplonis panayensis
* Purple-backed Starling – Sturnus sturninus
* Common Myna – Acridotheres tristis
* Pale-bellied Myna – Acridotheres cinereus
* Hill Myna – Gracula religiosa
* Velvet-fronted Nuthatch – Sitta frontalis
* Blue Nuthatch – Sitta azurea
* Great Tit – Parus major
* Barn Swallow – Hirundo rustica
* Pacific Swallow – Hirundo tahitica
* Asian House-Martin – Delichon dasypus
* Straw-headed Bulbul – Pycnonotus zeylanicus
* Cream-striped Bulbul – Pycnonotus leucogrammicus
* Spot-necked Bulbul – Pycnonotus tympanistrigus
* Black-and-white Bulbul – Pycnonotus melanoleucos
* Black-headed Bulbul – Pycnonotus atriceps
* Black-crested Bulbul – Pycnonotus melanicterus
* Scaly-breasted Bulbul – Pycnonotus squamatus
* Puff-backed Bulbul – Pycnonotus eutilotus
* Blue-wattled Bulbul – Pycnonotus nieuwenhuisii
* Orange-spotted Bulbul – Pycnonotus bimaculatus
* Yellow-vented Bulbul – Pycnonotus goiavier
* Olive-winged Bulbul – Pycnonotus plumosus
* Cream-vented Bulbul – Pycnonotus simplex
* Red-eyed Bulbul – Pycnonotus brunneus
* Spectacled Bulbul – Pycnonotus erythropthalmos
* Ochraceous Bulbul – Alophoixus ochraceus
* Grey-cheeked Bulbul – Alophoixus bres
* Yellow-bellied Bulbul – Alophoixus phaeocephalus
* Hairy-backed Bulbul – Tricholestes criniger
* Buff-vented Bulbul – Iole olivacea
* Streaked Bulbul – Ixos malaccensis
* Ashy Bulbul – Hemixos flavala
* Sunda Bulbul – Hypsipetes virescens
* Zitting Cisticola – Cisticola juncidis
* Hill Prinia – Prinia atrogularis
* Bar-winged Prinia – Prinia familiaris
* Yellow-bellied Prinia – Prinia flaviventris
* Oriental White-eye – Zosterops palpebrosus
* Black-capped White-eye – Zosterops atricapillus
* Mountain White-eye – Zosterops montanus
* Sunda Bush-Warbler – Cettia vulcania
* Lanceolated Warbler – Locustella lanceolata
* Pallas’s Grasshopper-Warbler – Locustella certhiola
* Mountain Tailorbird – Orthotomus cuculatus
* Dark-necked Tailorbird – Orthotomus atrogularis
* Rufous-tailed Tailorbird – Orthotomus sericeus
* Ashy Tailorbird – Orthotomus ruficeps
* Arctic Warbler – Phylloscopus borealis
* Eastern Crowned-Warbler – Phylloscopus coronatus
* Mountain Leaf-Warbler – Phylloscopus trivirgatus
* Yellow-breasted Warbler – Seicercus montis
* Yellow-bellied Warbler – Abroscopus superciliaris
* Sunda Laughingthrush – Garrulax palliatus
* White-crested Laughingthrush – Garrulax leucolophus
* Black Laughingthrush – Garrulax lugubris
* Chestnut-capped Laughingthrush – Garrulax mitratus
* Ferruginous Babbler – Trichastoma bicolor
* Abbott’s Babbler – Malacocincla abbotti
* Horsfield’s Babbler – Malacocincla sepiarium
* Short-tailed Babbler – Malacocincla malaccensis
* Buff-breasted Babbler – Pellorneum tickelli
* Black-capped Babbler – Pellorneum capistratum
* Moustached Babbler – Malacopteron magnirostre
* Sooty-capped Babbler – Malacopteron affine
* Scaly-crowned Babbler – Malacopteron cinereum
* Rufous-crowned Babbler – Malacopteron magnum
* Chestnut-backed Scimitar-Babbler – Pomatorhinus montanus
* Long-billed Wren-Babbler – Rimator malacoptilus
* Rusty-breasted Wren-Babbler – Napothera rufipectus
* Eyebrowed Wren-Babbler – Napothera epilepidota
* Pygmy Wren-Babbler – Pnoepyga pusilla
* Rufous-fronted Babbler – Stachyris rufifrons
* Golden Babbler – Stachyris chrysaea
* Grey-throated Babbler – Stachyris nigriceps
* Grey-headed Babbler – Stachyris poliocephala
* Spot-necked Babbler – Stachyris striolata
* White-necked Babbler – Stachyris leucotis
* Black-throated Babbler – Stachyris nigricollis
* Chestnut-rumped Babbler – Stachyris maculata
* Chestnut-winged Babbler – Stachyris erythroptera
* Striped Tit-Babbler – Macronous gularis
* Fluffy-backed Tit-Babbler – Macronous ptilosus
* Silver-eared Mesia – Leiothrix argentauris
* White-browed Shrike-Babbler – Pteruthius flaviscapis
* Brown Fulvetta – Alcippe brunneicauda
* Long-tailed Sibia – Heterophasia picaoides
* White-bellied Yuhina – Yuhina zantholeuca
* Yellow-breasted Flowerpecker – Prionochilus maculatus
* Crimson-breasted Flowerpecker – Prionochilus percussus
* Thick-billed Flowerpecker – Dicaeum agile
* Yellow-vented Flowerpecker – Dicaeum chrysorrheum
* Orange-bellied Flowerpecker – Dicaeum trigonostigma
* Plain Flowerpecker – Dicaeum concolor
* Fire-breasted Flowerpecker – Dicaeum ignipectus
* Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker – Dicaeum cruentatum
* Plain Sunbird – Anthreptes simplex
* Plain-throated Sunbird – Anthreptes malacensis
* Red-throated Sunbird – Anthreptes rhodolaema
* Ruby-cheeked Sunbird – Anthreptes singalensis
* Purple-naped Sunbird – Hypogramma hypogrammicum
* Purple-throated Sunbird – Nectarinia sperata
* Olive-backed Sunbird – Nectarinia jugularis
* Crimson Sunbird – Aethopyga siparaja
* Temminck’s Sunbird – Aethopyga temminckii
* Little Spiderhunter – Arachnothera longirostra
* Thick-billed Spiderhunter – Arachnothera crassirostris
* Long-billed Spiderhunter – Arachnothera robusta
* Spectacled Spiderhunter – Arachnothera flavigaster
* Yellow-eared Spiderhunter – Arachnothera chrysogenys
* Grey-breasted Spiderhunter – Arachnothera affinis
* Eurasian Tree Sparrow – Passer montanus
* Forest Wagtail – Dendronanthus indicus
* Grey Wagtail – Motacilla cinerea
* Paddyfield Pipit – Anthus rufulus
* Baya Weaver – Ploceus philippinus
* Pin-tailed Parrotfinch – Erythrura prasina
* White-rumped Munia – Lonchura striata
* Scaly-breasted Munia – Lonchura punctulata
* Southern Black-headed Munia – Lonchura atricapilla
* White-headed Munia – Lonchura maja
* Mountain Serin – Serinus estherae

Possibly

* Chestnut-necklaced Partridge – Arborophila charltonii
* Ferruginous Partridge – Caloperdix oculea
* Collared Kingfisher – Todirhamphus chloris
* Blue-tailed Bee-eater – Merops philippinus
* Hodgson’s Hawk-Cuckoo – Cuculus fugax
* Rusty-breasted Cuckoo – Cacomantis sepulcralis
* Barn Owl – Tyto alba
* White-fronted Scops-Owl – Otus sagittatus
* Reddish Scops-Owl – Otus rufescens
* Oriental Scops-Owl – Otus sunia
* Sunda Frogmouth – Batrachostomus cornutus
* Bonaparte’s Nightjar – Caprimulgus concretus
* Slaty-breasted Rail – Gallirallus striatus
* Baillon’s Crake – Porzana pusilla
* White-browed Crake – Porzana cinerea
* Giant Pitta – Pitta caerulea
* Black-crowned Pitta – Pitta venusta
* Fiery Minivet – Pericrocotus igneus
* Green Iora – Aegithina viridissima
* Finsch’s Bulbul – Alophoixus finschii
* Sunda Warbler – Seicercus grammiceps
* Scarlet-breasted Flowerpecker – Prionochilus thoracicus
* Copper-throated Sunbird – Nectarinia calcostetha
* Yellow Wagtail – Motacilla flava

Reptiles
* Asian Leaf Turtle – Cyclemys dentata
* Malayan Box Turtle – Cuora amboinensis
* Spiny Turtle – Heosemys spinosa
* Malayan Flat-shelled Turtle – Notochelys platynota
* Hawksbill Turtle – Eretmochelys imbricata
* Leatherback Turtle – Dermochelys coriacea
* Asian Brown Tortoise – Manouria emys
* Asian Softshell Turtle – Amyda cartilaginea
* Malayan Softshell Turtle – Dogania subplana
* Aphaniotis acutirostris
* Crested Lizard – Bronchocela cristatella
* Bronchocela hayeki
* Dendragama boulengeri
* Draco fimbriatus
* Black-bearded Flying Dragon- Draco melanopogon
* Common Flying Lizard – Draco volans
* Gonocephalus beyschlagi
* Gonocephalus chamaeleontinus
* Gonocephalus grandis
* Gonocephalus liogaster
* Cosymbotus platyurus
* Cyrtodactylus lateralis
* Cyrtodactylus marmoratus
* Cyrtodactylus quadrivirgatus
* Kuhls Flying Gecko – Ptychozoon kuhli
* Larutia sumatrensis
* Common Sun Skink – Mabuya multifasciata
* Sphenomorphus anomalopus
* Sphenomorphus cyanolaemus
* Dumeril’s Monitor – Varanus dumerilii
* Water Monitor – Varanus salvator
* Green Whip Snake – Ahaetulla prasina
* Calamaria lumbricoidea
* Paradise Flying Snake – Chrysopelea paradisi
* Painted Bronze-back – Dendrelaphis pictus
* Cohn’s Bronze-back – Dendrelaphis striatus
* Yellow-striped Racer – Elaphe flavolineata
* Red-tailed Rat Snake – Gonyosoma oxycephalum
* Liopeltis tricolor
* Brown Kukri Snake – Oligodon purpurescens
* Painted Mock Viper – Psammodynastes pictus
* Malayan Brown Snake – Xenelaphis hexagonotus
* White-bellied Rat Snake – Zaocys fuscus
* White-lipped Pit-Viper – Trimeresurus albolabris
* Flat-nosed Pit-Viper – Trimeresurus puniceus
* Wagler’s Pit-Viper – Tropidolaemus wagleri
* Blue Malaysian Coral Snake – Maticora bivirgata
* Banded Coral Snake – Maticora intestinalis
* Equatorial Spitting Cobra – Naja sumatrana
* King Cobra – Ophiophagus hannah
* Reticulated Python – Python reticulatus
* Striped Blind Snake – Ramphotyphlops lineatus
* Estuarine Crocodile – Crocodylus porosus
* False Gavial – Tomistoma schlegelii Amphibians
* Malayan Giant Toad – Bufo asper
* Asiatic Toad – Bufo melanostictus
* Bufo juxtasper
* Pelophryne brevipes
* Megophrys nasuta
* Amolops sumatranus
* Kuhl’s Wart Frog – Limnonectes kuhlii
* Rice Field Frog – Limnonectes limnocharis
* Phrynoglossus laevis
* White-lipped Frog – Rana chalconota
* Rana hosii
* Rana nicobariensis
* Polypedates colletti
* Panther Flying Frog – Rhacaphorus pardalis

Fishes
* Acentrogobius reichei
* Anguila marmorata
* Aplochellus panchas
* Channa lucius
* Channa striata
* Cestraeus plicatilis
* Clarius teijsmanni
* Cyclocheilichthys apogon
* Glyptosternum platypogon
* Glyptothorax major
* Hampala macrolepidota
* Homaloptera amphisquamata
* Homaloptera gymnogaster
* Mystus micracantus
* Mystus nemurus
* Nemachellus fasciatus
* Ompok bimaculatus
* Ophiocephalus striatus
* Osteochilus hasseltii
* Osteochilus vittatus
* Puntius binotatus
* Puntius javanicus
* Rasbora lateristriata
* Tor douronensis
* Tor soro
* Tor tambroides
* Trichogaster trichopterus

Coastal vegetation

* Acrostichum aureum
* Barringtonia asiatica
* Callophyllum inophyllum
* Canavalia maritima
* Casuarina equisetifolia
* Glochidion sp.
* Hanguana malayana
* Ipomoea pes-caprae
* Metroxylon sagu
* Nypa fruticans
* Pandanus sp.
* Paphiopedilum sp.
* Pericampylus glaucus
* Pyrrosia lanceolata
* Salix tetrasperma
* Scaevola sericea
* Terminalia catappa

Freshwater swamp forest

* Araceae
* Barringtonia sp.
* Cryptocoryne moehlmanni
* Cyperaceae
* Hydrostemma sp.
* Lasia spinosa

Peatswamp forest

* Cyperaceae
* Freycinetia sp.
* Lecananthus sp.
* Livistonia sp.
* Nepenthes ampullaria
* Pandanus sp.
* Scirpodendron ghaeri

Dryland Dipterocarp forest

* Acranthera sp.
* Acrotrema costatum
* Aeginatia mirabilis
* Aglaonema rotundatum
* Amorphophallus sp.
* Biophytum adianthoides
* Bischofia javanica
* Burmannia championi
* Cryptocoryne amicorum
* Cyrtandromoea sp.
* Drybalancops aromatica
* Drypetes sp.
* Durio acutifolius
* Durio sp.
* Endocomia canarioides
* Epirixanthus elongatus
* Ganua sp.
 

* Gymnacranthera bancana
* Harmandia mekongenis
* Hydnocarpus nana
* Hydrostemma sp.
* Johannesteymannia altifrons
* Knema hookeriana
* K. losirensis
* Lecanopteris crustacea
* Lecanorchis sp.
* Lerchea corymbosa
* Madhuca sp.
* Orophea leuseri
* Pandanus dorystigma
* Pentaphragma sp.
* Pentastemona sumatrana
* Salacca sp.
* Sarcotheca laxa
* Scrotochloa urceolata
* Thismia clavigera
* Thottea reniloba
* Trevisia burckii
* Xanthophyllum brigittae Levee – riverside and alluvial forest

* Alsomitra macrocarpa
* Biophytum adianthoides
* Burkilanthus malaccensis
* Callerya sp.
* Cryptocoryne moehimannii
* Didymoplexis pallens
* Endocomia canariodes
* Hodgesonia macrocarpa
* Homonia riparia
* Lepisanthes senegalensis
* Luerssnia kendingiana
* Mapania maschalina
* Mattaea sancta
* Myristica elliptica
* Naravelia laurifolia
* Oryza meyeriana
* Paranephelium xestophyllum
* Phragmites australis
* Pometia pinnata
* Saccharum spontaneum
* Streblus ilicifolius
* Tacca integrifolia
* Wetria insignis
* Zippelia begoniifolia

Limestone forest

* Aristolochia foveolata
* Homalomena nigrescens
* Monophyllaea sp.
* Peliosanthes teta
* Psychotria sp.
* Raphis sp.
* Rhizanthes lowii
* Sumbaviopsis albicans

Low-altitude riverine and alluvial forest

* Alangium scandens
* Amesiodendron chinense
* Broussonetia kurzii
* Calanthe triplicata
* Carex teinogyna
* Citrus sp.
* Coelogyne asperata

* Crataeva magna
* Erythropalum scandens
* Ficus quercifolia
* F. sp.
* Hodgesonia macrocarpa
* Knema losirensis
* Koompassia sp.
* Mangifera sp.
* Myristica elliptica
* Planchonia valida
* Pometia pinnata
* Psitolum sp.
* Rhizanthes lowii
* Tacca integrifolia
* Tinomiscium phytocrenoides

Forest of higher terraces
and lower slopes of foot-hills

* Aeginetia mirabilis
* Aeschinanthus albidus
* A. longiflorus
* Aglaia so.
* Amorphophallus sp.
* Aporusa lucida
* Archidendron ellipticum
* Ardisia clarissima
* Antiaris toxicaria
* Artocarpus elasticus
* A. spp.
* Azadirachta excelsa
* Baccaurea sp.
* B. sp.
* Bischofia javanica
* Boesenbergia sp.
* Canarium denticulatum
* C. karoense
* Christensenia aesculifolia
* Claoxylon tenuiflorum
* Corymborkis veratrifolia
* Costus speciosus
* Dadryodes rugosa
* Dapania racemosa

* Dendrobium crumeatum
* Dracontomelon costatum
* Drypetes dewildei
* Durio carinatus # D. sp.
# Elatostema sp.
# Epirixanthes elongata
# Erycibe sp.
# Euonymus wrayi
# Fagraea racemosa
# Ficus araneosa
# F. sumatrana
# Genianthus blumei
# Gomphandra subrosata
# Hydnophytum sp.
# Impatiens sp.
# Iodes yatesii
# Jasminum crassifolium
# Leea simplicifolia
# Magnolia candollii
# Mallotus sphaerocarpus
# Mangifera foetida
# Monophyllaea leuserensis
# Neuwiedia zollingeri
# Oncosperma sp.
# Parkia sp.
# Piper sp.
# Rafflesia micropylorum # Rhizanthes lowii
# Rhynchoglossum obliquum
# Rinorea anguifera
# Saraca declinata
# Scrotochloa urceolata
# Stauranthera grandifolia
# Stereosandra sp.
# Thismia sp.
# Thottea macrophylla
# Turpinia sphaerocarpa
# Typhonium blumei # Vrijdagzijnia sp.
# Xanthophyllum brigittae
# Zanthoxylum forbesii
# Zippelia begoniifolia
 

Ridge forest of low altitude hills
(100-500 m)

* Apostasia wallichii
* Cynometra sp.
* Ficus sp.
* Tristania sp.

Colline forest (500-1000 m)

* Albertisia sp.
* Aphyllorchis sp.
* Argostemma uniflorum
* Aristolochia sp.
* Balanophora sp.
* Burmannia sp.
* Calamus sp.
* Calanthe ceciliae
* Cheiropleuria bicuspis
* Chirita asperifolia
* Christensenia aesvculifolia
* Dacryodes rugosa
* Didymocarpus sp.
* Drypetes dasyneura
* Engelhardia spicata
* Erycibe sp.
* Eunymus wrayi
* Gomphandra sp.
* Gymnosiphon sp.
* Hydnocarpus ilicifolia
* Hydrangea oblongifolia
* Impatiens acehensis
* Koilodepas hainanse
* Lecanorchis sp.
* Lycianthes sp.
* Melanochyla densiflora
* Musa sp.
* Ophioglosum pendulum
* Pandanus korthalsii
* Paraboea leuserensis
* P. paniculata
* Phyllagathis sp.
* Rhododendron vinicolor
* Sanicula europaea
* Stemonurus malacceensis
* Tacca integrifolia

Submontane forest (1000-1500 m)

* Agalmyla parasitica
* Anemone sumatrana
* Anneslea fragrans
* Aristolochia singalangensis
* Balanophora sp.
* Burmannia sp.
* Cardamine africana
* Carex baccans
* C. cruciata
* Chikusichloa sp.
* Cinnamomun penninervia
* Chloranthus erectus
* Clematis smilacifolia
* Curculigo capitulata
* Cyrtandromoea sp.
* Didymoplexis sp.
* Didymocarpus sp.
* Disepalun platypetalum
* Disporum catoniense
* Elatostema sp.
* Euchresta horsfieldii
* Eugenia spicata
* Gymnosiphon sp.
* Hydnodendron sp.
* Ilex ketambensis
* Illicium sp.
* Impatiens acehensis
* I. vitellina
* Knema andamanica
* Leea simplicifolia
* Lobelia montana
* L. zeylanica
* Lonicera pulcherrima
* L. sumatrana
* Lycopodium sp.
* Lysimachia montana
 

* L. sp.
* Magnolia candollii
* M. macklottii
* Mapania sp.
* Michelia salicifolia
* Ophioglossum pendulum
* O. caulesens
* Pandanus korthalsii
* Panicum hayatae
* Peliosanthes teta # Pilea sp.
# Pinus merkusii
# Plectranthus sp.
# Polygala venenosa
# Premna sp.
# Radermachera gigantea
# Rhaphidophora korthalsii
# Rhizanthes lowii
# Rhododendron jasminiflorum
# R. malayanum
# Sambucus canadensis
# S. javanica
# Sanicula europaea
# Sarcandra glabra
# Sarcopyramis nepalensis
# Schoepfia fragrans
# Sciaphila secundiflora
# Sonerila sp.
# Sophora wightii
# Strobilanthus sp.
# Trigonobalanus verticillata
# Viburnum sp.
# Viola sp.

Lower montane forest (1500-2000 m)

* Acanthoponax malayanus
* Anemone sumatrana
* Angiopteris sp.
* Anneslea fragrans
* Argostemma sp.
* Boeninghauseni albiflora
* Burmannia longifolia
* Carax perakensis
* Chloranthus glabra
* Cinnamomun dewildei
* C. parvifolium
* Cheiropleuria bicuspis
* Clethra sumatrana
* Coelogyne sp.
* Corybas sp.
* Costera sp.
* Crawfurdia fasciculata
* Curculigo sp.
* Diplycosia atjehensis
* D. brachyantha
* D. glauciflora
* Epirixanthes cylindrica
* Erianthus beccarii
* Eriocaulon hookerianum
* E. sp.
* Exbucklandia populea
* Gahnia javanica
* Gomphandra tomentella
* Gunnera macrophylla
* Habenaria sp.
* Hydrangea aspera
* Hypnodendron sp.
* Ilex ketambensis
* Illicium sp.
* Impatiens junghuhnii
* I. sp.
* Isachne kinebaluensis
* Lecanorchis sp.
* Lysimachia sp.
* Metonia pectinata
* Microtropis valida
* Monophyllaea caulescens
* M. wildeana
* Nepenthes tobaica
* Ophioglossum pendulum
* Oreobolus kuekenthalii
* Pandanus sp.
* Petrosavia sp.
* Podocarpus neriifolius
* Polygala venenosa
* Pteris deltodon
* Rhododendron malayanum
* Rhodoleia championi
* Scirpus mucronatus
* S. subcapitatus
* Sebastiana remota
* Strobilanthus sp.
* Symplocos atjehensis
* Tetractomia tetranda
* Vaccinium bartlettii
* V. gracilipes
* V. laurifolium
* V. varingiaefolium
* Viola sp.

Upper montane forest (2000-2400 m)

* Acanthoponax malayanus
* Acer laurinum
* Agrostis rigidula
* Ainsliaea pteropoda
* Anemone sumatrana
* Aniselytron teutleri
* Arisaema sp.
* Balanophora sp.
* Begonia sp.
* Boeninghausenia albiflora
* Carex perakensis
* C. sp.
* Cheilotheca humile
* Claoxylon physocarpum
* Clethra sumatrana
* Coelogyne sp.
* Crawfurdia trinervis
* Curculigo sp.
* Dacrydium elatum
* Dianella ensifolia
* Diplicosia brachyantha
* D. cinnabarina
* D. spp.
* Dipteris conjugata
* Eriocaulon sp.
* Eurya sp.
* Gahnia javanica
* Gaultheria kemiriensis
* G. losirensis
* Haloragis philippinensis
* Helicia attenuata
* Hymenophyllaceae
* Impatiens calendulina
* I. rubriflora
* I. stennisii
* Isachne albens
* Juncus sp.
* Kobresia kobresioidea
* Korthalsella sp.
* Leptospermum flavescens
* Litsea steenisii
* Lysimachia laxa
* L. montana
* L. mucronata
* Magnolia macklotti
* Meliope sp.
* Micromelis corymbifera
* Microstegium geniculatum
* Microtropis valida
* Nepenthes tobaica
* Ophiopogon sp.
* Oreobolus keukenthalii
* Patersonia lowii
* Peliosanthes javanica
* Pentaphylax euryoides
* Pholidota longilabrum
* Photinia integrifolia
* Pinus merkusii
* Podocarpus imbricatus
* P. neriifolius
* Prunus arborea
* P. sp.
* Pyrola sumatrana
* Rhododendron atjehense
* R. malayanum
* R. sumatranum
* R. vanderbiltianum
* R. varilepidotum
* Rhodoleia championi
* Rhopalocnemis phalloides
* Rhus succedana
* Sanicula europaea
* Scirpus mucronatus
* Swertia piloglandulosa
* Symplocos sp.
* Tetraplodon mnioides
* Vaccinium bartlettii
* V. rigidifolium
* V. sp.
* Vernonia arborea
* Viburnum sp.
* Viola sp.
* Weinmannia blumei
* Wikstroemia tenuiramis
* Xyris sp.

Subalpine forest (2400-3400 m)

* Ainsliaea pteropoda
* Anemone sumatrana
* Aniselytron teutleri
* Arisaema sp.
* Astilbe rivularis
* Berberis wallichiana
* Blechnum fluviatile
* Brachypodium sylvaticum
* Burmannia longifolia
* Cardamine sp.
* Carex oedorrhampha
* Clethra sumatrana
* Crawfurdia trinervis
* Diplycosia atjehensis
* Exbucklandia populnea
* Galium barycholos
* Gaultheria sp.
* Gentiana sp.
* Gordonia sp.
* Hymenophyllaceae
* Hypericum leschenaultii
* Korthalsella opunta
* Leptospermum flavescens
* Lithocarpus atjehensis
* L. orbicularis
* Litsea steenisii
* Lycopodium serratum
* Lysimachia laxa
* Magnolia macklottii
* Medinilla sp.
* Micromeles corymbifera
* Microtropis wallichiana
* Orchidaceae
* Photinia davidiana
* P. integrifolia
* Platanthera sp.
* Podocarpus neriifolius
* Prenanthes sp.
* Primula prolifera
* Pyrola sumatrana
* Quercus steenisii
* Ranunculus javanicus
* Rhododendron adinophyllum
* R. atjehense
* R. sumatranum
* R. vanderbiltianum
* Sanicula europaea
* Saurauia sp.
* Schefflera spp.
* Schima sp.
* Schoepfia fragrans
* Senecio sumatrana
* Smilax menispermoidea
* Strobilanthus sp.
* Symplocos adenophylla
* S. atjehensis
* S. sumatrana
* Thalictrum javanicum
* Usnea sp.
* Utricularia steenisii
* Vaccinium bartletii
* V. cinnabaricum
* V. korinchense
* V. rigidifolium
* V. varingiaefolium
* V. sp.
* Viburnum sp.
* Viola sp.
* Youngia sp.

Mountain blang (2600-3400 m)

* Agrostis rigidula
* Ainsliaea pteropoda
* Aletris foliolosa
* Anemone sumatrana
* A. sp.
* Anthoxanthum horsfieldii
* Calostoma sp.
* Carex capillacea
* C. echinata
* Centrolepis fascicularis
* Coelachne simpliciuscula
* Cymbidium hartinahianum
* Dacrycarpus imbricatus
* Danthonia oreoboloides
* Daphniphyllum woodsonianum
* Deyeuxia atjehensis
* Diplycosia atjehensis
* D. brachyantha
* D. cinnabarina
* D. tetramera
* Dipteris conjugata
* Drosera spathulata
* Epigeneium pulchellum
* Eriocaulon hookerianum
* Festuca sumatrana
* Garnotia spadicea
* Gaultheria acroleia
* G. atjehensis
* G. kemiriensis
* G. leucocarpa
* G. losirensis
* Gahnia javanica
* Gentiana pachyphylla
* G. ulmeri
* G. sp.
* Gleichenia vulcanica
* Haloragis micrantha
* H. philippensis
* Helictotrichon junghuhnii
* Hypericum beccarii
* Isachne pangerangensis
* Juncus effusus
* Kobresia kobresioidea
* Lactuca sp.
* Lepidosperma chinense
* Leptospermum flavescens
* Lobelia montana
* L. sumatranum
* Lycopodium clavatum
* L. sp.
* Myriactis javanica
* Neillia thyrsiflora
* Nepenthes tobaica
* N. sp.
* Oreobolus kuekenthalii
* Parnassia sp.
* Patersonia lowii
* Pholidota longilabrum
* Platanthera angustata
* Pleiocraterium gentianifolia
* Podocarpus neriifolius
* Potentilla borneensis
* Prenanthes sp.
* Primula prolifera
* Pyrola sumatrana
* Rhododendron adinophyllum
* R. atjehense
* R. retusum
* R. sumatranum
* R. vanderbiltianum
* Rhynchospora rugosa
* Sanicula europaea
* Schefflera sp.
* Schoenus maschalinus
* Schoepfia fragrans
* Scirpus beccari
* S. junghuhnii
* S. subcapitatus
* Senecio sumatranus
* S. sp.
* Sphagnum sp.
* Stereocaulon sp.
* Swertia javanica
* S. piloglandulosa
* Thalictrum javanicum
* Ultricularia steenisii
* Vaccinium bartlettii
* V. miquelii
* V. rigidifolium
* Viola biflora
* Viola sp.
* Xyris sp.

Tags: , , , ,

Subscribe

If you enjoyed this article, subscribe now to receive more just like it.

Subscribe via RSS Feed

Leave a Reply

Top