South East Sulawesi Rawa Aopa Watumohai National Park Introduction

Written by on November 19, 2010 in Rawa Aopa Watumohai National Park with 0 Comments

South East Sulawesi

Rawa Aopa Watumohai National Park

Introduction

sulawesi--Rawa-Aopa

Rawa Aopa Watumohai National Park a total area of 105,194 hectares comprises sub-montane rain forest, mangrove forest, coastal forest, savanna, and freshwater swamp forest ecosystems.
The savanna vegetation of this Park is unique, being a combination of grassy plains with fan palms, thorny bamboo, bushes and other plants growing along the rivers that flow through the savanna.
There is a remarkable variety of plants in this Park. It has been recorded that there are at least 89 families, 257 genera, and 323 species of plant such as lara (Metrosideros petiolata), sisio (Cratoxylum formosum), kalapi (Callicarpa celebica), tongke (Bruguiera gimnorrhiza), fan palm (Borassus flabellifer), and lotus (Victoria sp.).
Various species of bird also inhabit the Park: 155 species have been recorded, of which 32 are endangered and 37 are endemic. Those 155 bird species include the maleo fowl (Macrocephalon maleo), lesser adjutant stork (Leptoptilos javanicus), woolly-necked stork (Ciconia episcopus episcopus), collared kingfisher (Halcyon chloris chloris), sulphur-crested cockatoo (Cacatua galerita triton), vinous-breasted sparrowhawk (Accipiter rhodogaster rhodogaster), Sulawesi black pigeon (Turacoena manadensis), and Nicobar pigeon (Caloenas nicobarica).
The eastern tarsier (Tarsius spectrum spectrum) and black-crested macaque (Macaca nigra nigra) are among the primate species to be found here. Endangered and protected animals in the Park include lowland anoa (Bubalus depressicornis), mountain anoa (B. quarlesi), water-hagedis dragon (Hydrosaurus amboinensis), small cuscus (Strigocuscus celebensis celebensis), Timor deer (Cervus timorensis djonga), Sulawesi palm civets (Macrogalidia musschenbroekii musschenbroekii), and babirusa (Babyrousa babyrussa celebensis).
Interesting locations/attractions:
Pulau Harapan II: located in the centre of Rawa Aopa, a good place for viewing the natural panorama of the swamp and watching water fowl spy on fish, and boating.
Lanuwulu Beach: travelling downriver by boat to the beach, mangrove forest, swimming and marine tours.
Mt. Watumohai: climbing and camping. On the slopes of the mountain, there is a savanna plain where hundreds of deer can be seen grazing, along with other animals and birds.
A cultural attraction outside the Park is the Tolaki Festival, held in Kendari in December.
Best time of year to visit: June to October.
How to reach the Park: Kendari-Lambuya-Aopa-Lanowulu by car, 4 hours (” 145 km); or Kendari-Punggaluku-Tinanggea-Lanowulu by car, 2.5 hours (” 120 km); or Kendari-Motaha-Tinanggea-Lanowulu by car, 3 hours (” 130 km).

Office: Lanowulu, Tinanggea
Kendari, Southeast Sulawesi
Tel./Fax. : +62-408-21377
Location : Regencies; Kendari, Buton, Kolaka (Province of Southeast Sulawesi)
Rainfall 1,500 – 2,000 mm/year
Altitude 0 – 981 m asl.
Geographical location 121°46′ – 122°09′ E; 4°00′ – 4°36′ S

Mammals
* Bear Cuscus – Ailurops ursinus
* Celebes dwarf cuscus – Strigocuscus celebensis
* Lesser long-tongued fruit bat – Macroglossus minimus
* Pallas’s tube-nosed bat – Nyctimene cephalotes
* Black-capped fruit bat – Chironax melanocephalus
* Lesser dog-faced fruit bat – Cynopterus brachyotis
* Sulawesi bare-backed fruit bat – Dobsonia exoleta
* Common rousette – Rousettus amplexicaudatus
* Sulawesi rousette – Rousettus celebensis
* Swift fruit bat – Thoopterus nigrescens
* Diadem leaf-nosed bat – Hipposideros diadema
* Lesser false vampire bat – Megaderma spasma
* Sulawesi tarsier – Tarsius spectrum
* Booted macaque – Macaca ochreata
* Sulawesi palm civet – Macrogalidia musschenbroekii
* Water buffalo – Bubalus bubalis
* Lowland anoa – Bubalus depressicornis
* Babirusa – Babyrousa babyrussa
* Rusa deer – Cervus timorensis
* Celebes warty pig – Sus celebensis
* House rat – Rattus rattus
* Pale tree squirrel – Prosciurillus leucomus
* Sulawesi tree squirrel – Prosciurillus murinus
* Sulawesi giant squirrel – Rubrisciurus rubriventer

Possibly:
* Trefoil-toothed rat – Lenomys meyeri
* Sulawesi giant rat – Paruromys dominator

Birds
* Maleo – Macrocephalon maleo
* Philippine Scrubfowl – Megapodius cumingii
* Blue-breasted Quail – Coturnix chinensis
* Red Junglefowl – Gallus gallus
* Spotted Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna guttata
* Wandering Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna arcuata
* Pacific Black Duck – Anas superciliosa
* Indonesian Teal – Anas gibberifrons
* Red-backed Buttonquail – Turnix maculosa
* Sulawesi Woodpecker – Dendrocopos temminckii
* Ashy Woodpecker – Mulleripicus fulvus
* Sulawesi Hornbill – Penelopides exarhatus
* Knobbed Hornbill – Aceros cassidix
* Purple-winged Roller – Coracias temminckii
* Dollarbird – Eurystomus orientalis
* Common Kingfisher – Alcedo atthis
* Blue-eared Kingfisher – Alcedo meninting
* Sulawesi Kingfisher – Ceyx fallax
* Lilac-cheeked Kingfisher – Cittura cyanotis
* Black-billed Kingfisher – Pelargopsis melanorhyncha
* Ruddy Kingfisher – Halcyon coromanda
* Collared Kingfisher – Todirhamphus chloris
* Sacred Kingfisher – Todirhamphus sanctus
* Green-backed Kingfisher – Actenoides monachus
* Purple-bearded Bee-eater – Meropogon forsteni
* Blue-tailed Bee-eater – Merops philippinus
* Rainbow Bee-eater – Merops ornatus
* Oriental Cuckoo – Cuculus saturatus
* Plaintive Cuckoo – Cacomantis merulinus
* Rusty-breasted Cuckoo – Cacomantis sepulcralis
* Gould’s Bronze-Cuckoo – Chrysococcyx russatus
* Drongo Cuckoo – Surniculus lugubris
* Black-billed Koel – Eudynamys melanorhyncha
* Yellow-billed Malkoha – Phaenicophaeus calyorhynchus
* Lesser Coucal – Centropus bengalensis
* Bay Coucal – Centropus celebensis
* Yellow-crested Cockatoo – Cacatua sulphurea
* Ornate Lorikeet – Trichoglossus ornatus
* Yellow-and-green Lorikeet – Trichoglossus flavoviridis
* Golden-mantled Racquet-tail – Prioniturus platurus
* Blue-backed Parrot – Tanygnathus sumatranus
* Sulawesi Hanging-Parrot – Loriculus stigmatus
* Red-billed Hanging-Parrot – Loriculus exilis
* Glossy Swiftlet – Collocalia esculenta
* Moluccan Swiftlet – Aerodramus infuscata
* Uniform Swiftlet – Aerodramus vanikorensis
* White-throated Needletail – Hirundapus caudacutus
* Asian Palm-Swift – Cypsiurus balasiensis
* Grey-rumped Treeswift – Hemiprocne longipennis
* Sulawesi Owl – Tyto rosenbergii
* Sulawesi Scops-Owl – Otus manadensis
* Ochre-bellied Boobook – Ninox ochracea
* Speckled Hawk-Owl – Ninox punctulata
* Great Eared-Nightjar – Eurostopodus macrotis
* Sulawesi Nightjar – Caprimulgus celebensis
* Savanna Nightjar – Caprimulgus affinis
* Spotted Dove – Streptopelia chinensis
* Slender-billed Cuckoo-Dove – Macropygia amboinensis
* White-faced Cuckoo-Dove – Turacoena manadensis
* Emerald Dove – Chalcophaps indica
* Sulawesi Ground-Dove – Gallicolumba tristigmata
* Pink-necked Green-Pigeon – Treron vernans
* Grey-cheeked Green-Pigeon – Treron griseicauda
* Superb Fruit-Dove – Ptilinopus superbus
* Black-naped Fruit-Dove – Ptilinopus melanospila
* Grey-headed Imperial-Pigeon – Ducula radiata
* Green Imperial-Pigeon – Ducula aenea
* Pied Imperial-Pigeon – Ducula bicolor
* White Imperial-Pigeon – Ducula luctuosa
* Slaty-legged Crake – Rallina eurizonoides
* Barred Rail – Gallirallus torquatus
* Buff-banded Rail – Gallirallus philippensis
* Snoring Rail – Aramidopsis plateni
* Bald-faced Rail – Gymnocrex rosenbergii
* White-breasted Waterhen – Amaurornis phoenicurus
* Ruddy-breasted Crake – Porzana fusca
* White-browed Crake – Porzana cinerea
* Purple Swamphen – Porphyrio porphyrio
* Common Moorhen – Gallinula chloropus
* Dusky Moorhen – Gallinula tenebrosa
* Bar-tailed Godwit – Limosa lapponica
* Little Curlew – Numenius minutus
* Whimbrel – Numenius phaeopus
* Far Eastern Curlew – Numenius madagascariensis
* Common Redshank – Tringa totanus
* Marsh Sandpiper – Tringa stagnatilis
* Wood Sandpiper – Tringa glareola
 

* Terek Sandpiper – Tringa cinerea
* Common Sandpiper – Tringa hypoleucos
* Grey-tailed Tattler – Tringa brevipes
* Rufous-necked Stint – Calidris ruficollis
* White-headed Stilt – Himantopus leucocephalus
* Comb-crested Jacana – Irediparra gallinacea
* Pacific Golden-Plover – Pluvialis fulva
* Mongolian Plover – Charadrius mongolus
* Greater Sand Plover – Charadrius leschenaultii
* Australian Pratincole – Stiltia isabella
* Great Crested-Tern – Sterna bergii
* Black-naped Tern – Sterna sumatrana
* Little Tern – Sterna albifrons
* Whiskered Tern – Chlidonias hybridus
* White-winged Tern – Chlidonias leucopterus
* Osprey – Pandion haliaetus
* Black-winged Kite – Elanus caeruleus
* Black Kite – Milvus migrans
* Brahminy Kite – Haliastur indus
* White-bellied Fish-Eagle – Haliaeetus leucogaster
* Sulawesi Serpent-Eagle – Spilornis rufipectus
* Spotted Harrier – Circus assimilis
* Sulawesi Goshawk – Accipiter griseiceps
* Chinese Goshawk – Accipiter soloensis
* Spot-tailed Goshawk – Accipiter trinotatus
* Small Sparrowhawk – Accipiter nanus
* Vinous-breasted Sparrowhawk – Accipiter rhodogaster
* Grey-faced Buzzard – Butastur indicus
* Black Eagle – Ictinaetus malayensis
* Sulawesi Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus lanceolatus
* Spotted Kestrel – Falco moluccensis
* Oriental Hobby – Falco severus
* Peregrine Falcon – Falco peregrinus
* Little Grebe – Tachybaptus ruficollis
* Oriental Darter – Anhinga melanogaster
* Little Pied Cormorant – Phalacrocorax melanoleucos
* Little Black Cormorant – Phalacrocorax sulcirostris
* Yellow Bittern – Ixobrychus sinensis
* Cinnamon Bittern – Ixobrychus cinnamomeus
* Black Bittern – Ixobrychus flavicollis
* Rufous Night-heron – Nycticorax caledonicus
* Little Egret – Egretta garzetta
* Great-billed Heron – Ardea sumatrana
* Purple Heron – Ardea purpurea
* Great Egret – Ardea alba
* Intermediate Egret – Ardea intermedia
* Cattle Egret – Bubulcus ibis
* Javan Pond-heron – Ardeola speciosa
* Striated Heron – Butorides striatus
* Glossy Ibis – Plegadis falcinellus
* Australian Pelican – Pelecanus conspicillatus
* Milky Stork – Mycteria cinerea
* Woolly-necked Stork – Ciconia episcopus
* Lesser Frigatebird – Fregata ariel
* Red-bellied Pitta – Pitta erythrogaster
* Sulawesi Myzomela – Myzomela chloroptera
* Golden-bellied Gerygone – Gerygone sulphurea
* Slender-billed Crow – Corvus enca
* Piping Crow – Corvus typicus
* White-breasted Woodswallow – Artamus leucorynchus
* Ivory-backed Woodswallow – Artamus monachus
* Black-naped Oriole – Oriolus chinensis
* Cerulean Cuckooshrike – Coracina temminckii
* Pied Cuckooshrike – Coracina bicolor
* White-rumped Cuckooshrike – Coracina leucopygia
* Sulawesi Cicadabird – Coracina morio
* White-rumped Triller – Lalage leucopygialis
* White-shouldered Triller – Lalage sueurii
* Hair-crested Drongo – Dicrurus hottentottus
* Sulawesi Drongo – Dicrurus montanus
* Black-naped Monarch – Hypothymis azurea
* Grey-streaked Flycatcher – Muscicapa griseisticta
* Rufous-throated Flycatcher – Ficedula rufigula
* Citrine Canary-Flycatcher – Culicicapa helianthea
* Pied Bushchat – Saxicola caprata
* Short-tailed Starling – Aplonis minor
* Sulawesi Myna – Basilornis celebensis
* White-necked Myna – Streptocitta albicollis
* Finch-billed Myna – Scissirostrum dubium
* Barn Swallow – Hirundo rustica
* Pacific Swallow – Hirundo tahitica
* Zitting Cisticola – Cisticola juncidis
* Golden-headed Cisticola – Cisticola exilis
* Lemon-bellied White-eye – Zosterops chloris
* Pale-bellied White-eye – Zosterops consobrinorum
* Oriental Reed-Warbler – Acrocephalus orientalis
* Clamorous Reed-Warbler – Acrocephalus stentoreus
* Tawny Grassbird – Megalurus timoriensis
* Sulawesi Babbler – Trichastoma celebense
* Yellow-sided Flowerpecker – Dicaeum aureolimbatum
* Grey-sided Flowerpecker – Dicaeum celebicum
* Plain-throated Sunbird – Anthreptes malacensis
* Black Sunbird – Nectarinia aspasia
* Olive-backed Sunbird – Nectarinia jugularis
* Crimson Sunbird – Aethopyga siparaja
* Eurasian Tree Sparrow – Passer montanus
* Yellow Wagtail – Motacilla flava
* Grey Wagtail – Motacilla cinerea
* Paddyfield Pipit – Anthus rufulus
* Black-faced Munia – Lonchura molucca
* Scaly-breasted Munia – Lonchura punctulata
* Southern Black-headed Munia – Lonchura atricapilla
* Pale-headed Munia – Lonchura pallida

Reptiles
* Fin-tailed Lizard – Hydrosaurus amboinensis
* Four-clawed Gecko – Gehyra mutilata
* House Gecko – Hemidactylus frenatus
* Common Sun Skink – Mabuya multifasciata
* Water Monitor – Varanus salvator
* Reticulated Python – Python reticulatus
* Estuarine Crocodile – Crocodylus porosus

Fishes
* – Anguilla celebesensis
* Thai Silver Barb – Barbodes gonionotus
* Common carp – Cyprinus carpio
* Common Walking Catfish – Clarias batrachus
* – Dermogenys orientalis
* – Aplocheilus panchax
* Swamp Eel – Monopterus albus
* Common Tilapia – Oreochromis mossambicus
* Kissing Gouramy – Helostoma temminckii
* – Anabas testudineus
* Three-spot Gouramy – Trichogaster trichopterus
* Striped Snakehead – Channa striata

 

 

Tags: , , ,

Subscribe

If you enjoyed this article, subscribe now to receive more just like it.

Subscribe via RSS Feed

Leave a Reply

Top