South Kalimantan Sungai Negara Wildlife Reserve

Written by on November 19, 2010 in Kalimantan South Kalimantan Nature Reserve with 0 Comments

Sungai Negara Wildlife Reserve

General
The proposed Sungai Negara Wildlife Reserve comprises the alluvial plain of the lower Barito river and and its left back tributaries, and is located in South Kalimantan province.
The site contains a complex network of levees and back-swamps that supports the densest rural population in Kalimantan. Major natural habitats comprise peatswamp and freshwater swamp forest, riparian forest, heath forest, open swamps and a few lakes which serve as a sump or floodwater storage area. All forests are more or less disturbed by logging and burning but the site still supports a diverse bird community including large heron, egret an stork populations, and offers important habitat for endangered Proboscis monkeys.
The area has been proposed for conservation in 1990 but no action has yet been taken. Although a drastic decline in waterbird numbers has been reported, the wetlands are still considered to be one of the richest, in both flora and fauna, in Kalimantan and conservation action is still relevant.
Access
The principal villages that could serve as a base to access the area are Kadangan, Negara and Babirik about 180 km north of Banjarmasin. They can be reached by bus or river boat from Banjarmasin. From Babirik small boats can be hired to enter the extensive swamps and Panggang lake. An other substantial lake in the area, Danau Bangkau, is accessible from both Kadangan and Negara.
Accommodation
* Kadangan
o Bangkau Hotel
o Hotel Loksado

* Amaranthaceae
o Alternanthera sessilis
* Anacardiaceae
o Anacardium occidentale
o Bouea macrophylla
o Buchanania arborescens
o Buchanania sp.
o Campnosperma macrophylla
o Dracontomelon mangiferum
o Gluta renghas
o Gluta sp.
o Mangifera foetida
o Mangifera longipes
o Mangifera havilandii
o Spondias pinnata
* Anisophylleaceae
o Combretocarpus rotundatus
* Annonaceae
o Artabotrys suaveolens
o Guatteria odorata
o Polyalthia hypoleuca
o Xylopia sp.
* Apocynaceae
o Alstonia spatulata
o Cerbera odollam
o Dyera cf. lowii
* Aquifoliaceae
o Ilex cymosa
o Ilex spp.
* Araceae
o Colocasia esculenta
o Pistia stratiotes
* Aspleniaceae
o Asplenium nidus
* Azollaceae
o Azolla pinnata
* Balsaminaceae
o Hydrocera triflora
* Bignoniaceae
o Radermachera borneensis
o Radermacha sp.
* Blechnaceae
o Stenochlaena palustris
* Boraginaceae
o Heliotropium indicum
o Pteleocarpa lamponga
* Burmanniaceae
o Burmannia sp.
* Burseraceae
o Dacryodes costata
* Capparaceae
o Crateva religiosa
* Celastraceae
o Lophopetalum javanicum
o Lophopetalum sp.
* Characeae
o Chara sp.
* Chrysobalanaceae
o Parastemon urophyllus
* Combretaceae
o Quisqualis indica
* Compositae
o Ageratum conyzoides
o Sphaeranthus africanus
* Convolvulaceae
o Ipomoea aquatica
* Ctenolophonaceae
o Ctenolophon sp.
* Cyperaceae
o Cyperus spp.
o Eleocharis ochrostachys
o Fimbristylis aestivus
o Fimbristylis spp.
o Fuirena umbellata
o Lepironia articulata
o Mapania bancanum
o Mapania sumatranum
o Rhynchospora corymbosa
o Scirpus grossus
* Dilleniaceae
o Dillenia excelsa
o Dillenia subfruticosa
* Dipterocarpaceae
o Anisoptera marginata
o Dipterocarpus hasseltii
o Dipterocarpus sp.
o Hopea dryobalanoides
o Hopea sp.
o Shorea balangeran
o Shorea leprosula
o Shorea ovalis
o Shorea spp.
o Vatica rassak
* Ebenaceae
o Diospyros hasseltii
o Diospyros korthalsiana
o Diospyros malayana
* Elaeocarpaceae
o Elaeocarpus cf. littoralis
o Elaeocarpus oxypyren
* Ericaceae
o Vaccinium bancanum
* Euphorbiaceae
o Aleurites moluccana
o Antidesma bunius
o Antidesma ghaesembila
o Antidesma puncticelatum
o Baccaurea bracteata
o Baccaurea spp.
o Chaetocarpus castanocarpus
o Claoxylon longifolium
o Croton caudatus
o Macaranga spp.
o Podadenia sp.
o Sapium indicum
* Fagaceae
o Castanopsis sp.
o Lithocarpus sp.
* Flacourtiaceae
o Flacourtia rukam
o Scolopia macrophylla
o Scolopia spinosa
* Gramineae
o Echinochloa stagnina
o Ischaemum polystachyum
o Ischaemum indicum
o Panicum paludosum
o Phragmites karka
o Rottboellia longiflora
o Sacciolepis interrupta
* Guttiferae
o Calophyllum pulcherrimum
o Calophyllum soulattri
o Calophyllum spectabile
o Calophyllum spp.
o Cratoxylum arborescens
o Cratoxylum glaucum
o Cratoxylum ligustrinum
o Cratoxylum sp.
o Garcinia cf. celebica
o Garcinia spp.
* Hanguanaceae
o Hanguana malayana
* Hydrocharitaceae
o Hydrilla verticillata
o Ottelia alismoides
* Labiateae
o Leucas sp.
* Lauraceae
o Actinodaphne angustifolia
o Actinodaphne sp.
o Alseodaphne coriacea
o Alseodaphne insignis
o Cinnamomum parthenoxylon
o Cryptocarya sp.
o Litsea firma
o Litsea gracilipes
o Litsea odorifera
o Litsea sebifera
* Lechythidaceae
o Barringtonia acutangula
o Barringtonia racemosa
o Barringtonia spp.
* Leguminosae – Caesalpinoideae
o Cassia alata
o Koompassia malaccensis
* Leguminosae – Mimosoideae
o Albizia procera
o Leucaena sp.
o Mimosa pigra
o Mimosa sp.
o Parkia javanica
o Pithecellobium jiringa
o Pithecellobium borneense
* Leguminosae – Papilionoideae
o Sesbania javanica
o Vigna marina
* Lemnaceae
o Lemna perpusilla
o Spirodela polyrhiza
* Lentibulariaceae
o Utricularia aurea
* Limnocharitaceae
o Limnocharis flava
* Loganiaceae
o Fagraea crenulata
o Fagraea racemosa
* Loranthaceae
o Dendrophthoe falcata
o Macrosolen cochinchinensis
* Lythraceae
o Lagerstroemia speciosa
* Magnoliaceae
o Michelia sp.
* Malvaceae
o Abelmoschus moschatus
o Hibiscus tiliaceus
* Melastomataceae
o Memecylon myrsinoides
o Ochthocharis paniculata
o Pternandra coerulescens
o Pternandra sp.
* Meliaceae
o Aglaia spp.
o Dysoxylum acutangulum
o Dysoxylum sp.
o Sandoricum spp.
* Menispermaceae
o Tinospora crispa
* Menyanthaceae
o Nymphoides indica
* Moraceae
o Artocarpus teysmanni
o Artocarpus sp.
o Ficus microcarpa
o Ficus racemosa
o Ficus sumatrana
* Myristicaceae
o Gymnacranthera sp.
o Horsfieldia iraya
o Knema latericia
* Myrsinaceae
o Ardisia humilis
* Myrtaceae
o Baeckia frutescens
o Eugenia spicata
o Eugenia spp.
o Melaleuca cajuputi
o Melaleuca sp.
o Tristania obovata
o Tristania whiteana
o Tristania sp.
* Nelumbonaceae
o Nelumbo nucifera
* Nepenthaceae
o Nepenthes sp.
* Nymphaeaceae
o Nymphaea nouchali
o Nymphaea sp.
* Olacaceae
o Strombosia javanica
* Onagraceae
o Ludwigia adscendens
o Ludwigia octovalvis
o Ludwigia perennis
* Palmae
o Arenga pinnata
o Calamus caesius
o Calamus spp.
o Licuala spinosa
o Livistona saribus

o Metroxylon sagu
o Nypa fruticans
o Oncosperma tigillarium
o Pinanga sp.
o Salacca conferta
o Salacca sp.
* Pandanaceae
o Pandanus heliocopus
o Pandanus sp.
* Parkeriaceae
o Ceratopteris thalictriodes
* Phormiaceae
o Dianella sp.
* Podocarpaceae
o Dacrydium elatum
* Polygonaceae
o Polygonum barbatum
o Polygonum pulchrum
* Polypodiaceae
o Drynaria quercifolia
o Lecanopteris carnosa
* Pontederiaceae
o Eichhornia crassipes
o Monochoria hastata
* Rhizophoraceae
o Carallia sp.
o Gynotroches axillaris
o Pellacalyx axillaris
* Rubiaceae
o Adina minutiflora
o Gardenia fosteriana
o Gardenia tubifera
o Ixora elliptica
o Jackiopsis ornata
o Lecananthus erubescens
o Nauclea lanceolata
o Nauclea sp.
o Tricalysia sp.
o Uncaria gambir
* Salviniaceae
o Salvinia molesta
* Sapindaceae
o Allophylus cobloe
o Lepisanthes alata
* Sapotaceae
o Madhuca motleyana
* Sterculiaceae
o Heritiera minor
o Kleinhovia hospita
o Sterculia spp.
* Tetrameristaceae
o Tetramerista glabra
* Theaceae
o Laplacea sp.
o Schima sp.
* Thelypteridaceae
o Sphaerostephanos sp.
* Thymelaeaceae
o Gonystylus bancanus
o Phaleria capitata
* Ulmaceae
o Trema tormentosa
* Verbenaceae
o Peronema canescens
o Premna foetida
o Vitex pubescens
o Vitex secundiflora
* Viscaceae
o Viscum orientalis
* Vitaceae
o Cayratia trifolia
* Xyridaceae
o Xyris indica

Mammals
* Long-tailed macaque – Macaca fascicularis
* Proboscis monkey – Nasalis larvatus

Birds
* Wandering Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna arcuata
* Lesser Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna javanica
* Cotton Pygmy-goose – Nettapus coromandelianus
* Indonesian Teal – Anas gibberifrons
* Garganey – Anas querquedula
* Rufous Piculet – Sasia abnormis
* Sunda Woodpecker – Dendrocopos moluccensis
* Rufous Woodpecker – Celeus brachyurus
* White-bellied Woodpecker – Dryocopus javensis
* Banded Woodpecker – Picus mineaceus
* Crimson-winged Woodpecker – Picus puniceus
* Checker-throated Woodpecker – Picus mentalis
* Common Flameback – Dinopium javanense
* Maroon Woodpecker – Blythipicus rubiginosus
* Buff-rumped Woodpecker – Meiglyptes tristis
* Buff-necked Woodpecker – Meiglyptes tukki
* Grey-and-buff Woodpecker – Hemicircus concretus
* Great Slaty Woodpecker – Mulleripicus pulverulentus
* Red-crowned Barbet – Megalaima rafflesii
* Red-throated Barbet – Megalaima mystacophanos
* Blue-eared Barbet – Megalaima australis
* Oriental Pied-Hornbill – Anthracoceros albirostris
* Dollarbird – Eurystomus orientalis
* Common Kingfisher – Alcedo atthis
* Blue-eared Kingfisher – Alcedo meninting
* Black-backed Kingfisher – Ceyx erithacus
* Stork-billed Kingfisher – Pelargopsis capensis
* Ruddy Kingfisher – Halcyon coromanda
* Black-capped Kingfisher – Halcyon pileata
* Collared Kingfisher – Todirhamphus chloris
* Blue-tailed Bee-eater – Merops philippinus
* Indian Cuckoo – Cuculus micropterus
* Banded Bay Cuckoo – Cacomantis sonneratii
* Plaintive Cuckoo – Cacomantis merulinus
* Little Bronze-Cuckoo – Chrysococcyx minutillus
* Violet Cuckoo – Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus
* Drongo Cuckoo – Surniculus lugubris
* Chestnut-bellied Malkoha – Phaenicophaeus sumatranus
* Chestnut-breasted Malkoha – Phaenicophaeus curvirostris
* Greater Coucal – Centropus sinensis
* Lesser Coucal – Centropus bengalensis
* Blue-crowned Hanging-Parrot – Loriculus galgulus
* Red-breasted Parakeet – Psittacula alexandri
* Long-tailed Parakeet – Psittacula longicauda
* Black-nest Swiftlet – Aerodramus maximus
* Edible-nest Swiftlet – Aerodramus fuciphagus
* Brown-backed Needletail – Hirundapus giganteus
* Asian Palm-Swift – Cypsiurus balasiensis
* House Swift – Apus nipalensis
* Grey-rumped Treeswift – Hemiprocne longipennis
* Sunda Scops-Owl – Otus lempiji
* Buffy Fish-Owl – Ketupa ketupu
* Brown Hawk-Owl – Ninox scutulata
* Large-tailed Nightjar – Caprimulgus macrurus
* Savanna Nightjar – Caprimulgus affinis
* Spotted Dove – Streptopelia chinensis
* Cinnamon-headed Green-Pigeon – Treron fulvicollis
* Pink-necked Green-Pigeon – Treron vernans
* Thick-billed Green-Pigeon – Treron curvirostra
* Green Imperial-Pigeon – Ducula aenea
* Slaty-breasted Rail – Gallirallus striatus
* White-breasted Waterhen – Amaurornis phoenicurus
* Ruddy-breasted Crake – Porzana fusca
* White-browed Crake – Porzana cinerea
* Watercock – Gallicrex cinerea
* Purple Swamphen – Porphyrio porphyrio
* Common Moorhen – Gallinula chloropus
* Dusky Moorhen – Gallinula tenebrosa
* Pintail Snipe – Gallinago stenura
* Swinhoe’s Snipe – Gallinago megala
* Common Snipe – Gallinago gallinago
* Common Greenshank – Tringa nebularia
* Wood Sandpiper – Tringa glareola
* Common Sandpiper – Tringa hypoleucos
* Greater Painted-snipe – Rostratula benghalensis
* Comb-crested Jacana – Irediparra gallinacea
* White-headed Stilt – Himantopus leucocephalus
* Little Ringed Plover – Charadrius dubius
* Kentish Plover – Charadrius alexandrinus
* Greater Sand Plover – Charadrius leschenaultii
* Whiskered Tern – Chlidonias hybridus
* White-winged Tern – Chlidonias leucopterus
* Oriental Honey-buzzard – Pernis ptilorhynchus
* Black-winged Kite – Elanus caeruleus
* Brahminy Kite – Haliastur indus
* White-bellied Sea-Eagle – Haliaeetus leucogaster
* Grey-headed Fish-Eagle – Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus
* Crested Serpent-Eagle – Spilornis cheela
* Changeable Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus cirrhatus
* Black-thighed Falconet – Microhierax fringillarius
* Peregrine Falcon – Falco peregrinus
* Oriental Darter – Anhinga melanogaster
* Little Cormorant – Phalacrocorax niger
* Little Black Cormorant – Phalacrocorax sulcirostris
* Yellow Bittern – Ixobrychus sinensis
* Cinnamon Bittern – Ixobrychus cinnamomeus
* Black Bittern – Ixobrychus flavicollis
* Little Egret – Egretta garzetta
* Purple Heron – Ardea purpurea
* Great Egret – Ardea alba
* Intermediate Egret – Ardea intermedia
* Cattle Egret – Bubulcus ibis
* Javan Pond-Heron – Ardeola speciosa
* Striated Heron – Butorides striatus
* Glossy Ibis – Plegadis falcinellus
* White-shouldered Ibis – Pseudibis davisoni
* Lesser Adjutant – Leptoptilos javanicus
* Hooded Pitta – Pitta sordida
* Blue-winged Pitta – Pitta moluccensis
* Black-and-red Broadbill – Cymbirhynchus macrorhynchos
* Golden-bellied Gerygone – Gerygone sulphurea
* Asian Fairy-bluebird – Irena puella
* Lesser Green Leafbird – Chloropsis cyanopogon
* Long-tailed Shrike – Lanius schach
* Mangrove Whistler – Pachycephala grisola
* White-breasted Woodswallow – Artamus leucorynchus
* Lesser Cuckooshrike – Coracina fimbriata
* Pied Triller – Lalage nigra
* Fiery Minivet – Pericrocotus igneus
* Scarlet Minivet – Pericrocotus flammeus
* Black-winged Flycatcher-shrike – Hemipus hirundinaceus
* Pied Fantail – Rhipidura javanica
* Bronzed Drongo – Dicrurus aeneus
* Greater Racket-tailed Drongo – Dicrurus paradiseus
* Black-naped Monarch – Hypothymis azurea
* Asian Paradise-Flycatcher – Terpsiphone paradisi
* Common Iora – Aegithina tiphia
* Mangrove Blue-Flycatcher – Cyornis rufigastra
* Oriental Magpie-Robin – Copsychus saularis
* Asian Glossy Starling – Aplonis panayensis
* Hill Myna – Gracula religiosa
* Barn Swallow – Hirundo rustica
* Pacific Swallow – Hirundo tahitica
* Black-headed Bulbul – Pycnonotus atriceps
* Yellow-vented Bulbul – Pycnonotus goiavier
* Olive-winged Bulbul – Pycnonotus plumosus
* Yellow-bellied Prinia – Prinia flaviventris
* Oriental Reed-Warbler – Acrocephalus orientalis
* Clamorous Reed-Warbler – Acrocephalus stentoreus
* Dark-necked Tailorbird – Orthotomus atrogularis
* Rufous-tailed Tailorbird – Orthotomus sericeus
* Ashy Tailorbird – Orthotomus ruficeps
* White-chested Babbler – Trichastoma rostratum
* Abbott’s Babbler – Malacocincla abbotti
* Striped Tit-Babbler – Macronous gularis
* Crimson-breasted Flowerpecker – Prionochilus percussus
* Orange-bellied Flowerpecker – Dicaeum trigonostigma
* Plain Flowerpecker – Dicaeum concolor
* Scarlet-headed Flowerpecker – Dicaeum trochileum
* Plain-throated Sunbird – Anthreptes malacensis
* Ruby-cheeked Sunbird – Anthreptes singalensis
* Purple-throated Sunbird – Nectarinia sperata
* Olive-backed Sunbird – Nectarinia jugularis
* Crimson Sunbird – Aethopyga siparaja
* Little Spiderhunter – Arachnothera longirostra
* Yellow Wagtail – Motacilla flava
* Red Avadavat – Amandava amandava
* Dusky Munia – Lonchura fuscans
* Scaly-breasted Munia – Lonchura punctulata
* Southern Black-headed Munia – Lonchura atricapilla
* Java Sparrow – Lonchura oryzivora

 

Tags: , , ,

Subscribe

If you enjoyed this article, subscribe now to receive more just like it.

Subscribe via RSS Feed

Leave a Reply

Top