West Kalimantan Gunung-Palung-National-Park Introduction

Written by on March 23, 2012 in Kalimantan Gunung Palung National Park with 0 Comments

West Kalimantan

Gunung-Palung-National-Park

Introduction

alt

General
The Gunung Palung National Park is located in the province West Kalimantan and comprises an area of 90,000 ha. The site encompasses a broad range of forest habitats ranging from coastal beach and mangrove forest to untouched mountain forests on the slopes of the Gunung Palung (1116 m) and Gunung Panti peaks. Peat and freshwater swamp forest and highly endangered lowland dipterocarp forests ring the base and lower slopes of the isolated Palung mountain massif.
At Cabang Panti, located deep within the park, Harvard University has established a research station including a research network that encompasses a total area of approximately 1500 ha on the western side of Gunung Palung. A pilot project for community-based buffer zone management, including production forestry, in an area of approximately 8,000 hectares adjacent to the park currently tries to reduce pressure from illegal logging on the park and seems successful. The project is jointly administered by the Directorate General of Forest Utilization in the Department of Forestry and Estate Crops of The Republic of Indonesia and the Laboratory of Tropical Forest Ecology, Harvard University. The Harvard research station can’t be visited by tourists.
Access
Gunung Palung National Park is located in West Kalimantan province. The park can be reached in two ways : – From Pontianak take a boat or plane to Ketapang Ketapang to Sukadana and Sukadana to park take a boat for last 10 hours. – From Pontianak to Rasau by bus (1,5 hr). From Rasau catch a longboat to Teluk Melano (5-10 hours). In Teluk Melano hire a boat to Simanjak from where to have to travel the last stretch by canoe or klotok
Accommodation
Official tourist accommodation is available at the Harvard Research Station.
Addresses
KSDA, Jl. Abdurrachman Saleh 33, Pontianak.
Harvard University
Kotak Pos 1120
Jl Parit Haji Husin 1, Gang Cakra 31
Pontianak, Kalimantan Barat, Indonesia.
Phone (62) 0561 710118
Fax 0561 31757

Flora
# Actinidiaceae
* Saurauia leprosa
# Alangiaceae
* Alangium javanicum
* Alangium ridleyi
# Anacardiaceae
* Bouea macrophylla
* Bouea oppositifolia
* Dracontomelon dao
* Drimycarpus luridus
* Gluta macrocarpa
* Gluta renghas
* Gluta speciosa
* Gluta wallichii
* Mangifera foetida
* Mangifera lagenifera
* Mangifera macrocarpa
* Mangifera similis
* Melanochyla elmeri
* Melanochyla fulvinervis
* Parishia insignis
* Parishia maingayi
# Ancistrocladaceae
* Ancistrocladus tectorius
# Anisophylleaceae
* Anisophyllea disticha
# Annonaceae
* Alphonsea cylindrica
* Alphonsea elliptica
* Artabotrys roseus
* Artabotrys suaveolens
* Cyathocalyx havilandii
* Cyathocalyx magnigica
* Fissistigma fulgens
* Fissistigma sp.
* Friesodielsia glauca
* Friesodielsia sp.
* Goniothalamus velutinus
* Goniothalamus spp.
* Mezzettia leptopoda
* Mezzettia umbellata
* Mitrephora polyprena
* Monocarpia marginalis
* Phaeanthus crassipetalus
* Polyalthia motleyana
* Polyalthia rumphii
* Polyalthia sumatrana
* Popowia pisocarpa
* Sageraea lanceolata
* Uvaria cauliflora
* Xylopia elliptica
* Xylopia ferruginea
* Xylopia malayana
* Xylopia sp.
# Apocynaceae
* Alstonia angustifolia
* Alyxia sp.
* Dyera costulata
* Hunteria sp.
* Kibatalia maingayi
* Urceola maingayi
* Willughbeia angustifolia
* Willughbeia coriacea
* Willughbeia macropoda
* Willughbeia sp.
# Aquifoliaceae
* Ilex beccariana
# Araucauriaceae
* Agathis borneensis
# Aristolochiaceae
* Thottea penitilobata
# Bombacaceae
* Durio acutifolius
* Durio griffithii
* Durio lanceolatus
* Durio oxleyanus
# Burseraceae
* Canarium apertum
* Canarium asperum
* Canarium hirsutum
* Canarium megalanthum
* Canarium pilosum
* Canarium spp.
* Dacryodes costata
* Dacryodes incurvata
* Dacryodes laxa
* Dacryodes rostrata
* Dacryodes spp.
* Santiria apiculata
* Santiria conferta
* Santiria griffithii
* Santiria laevigata
* Santiria tomentosa
* Scutinanthe brunnea
* Triomma malaccensis
# Celastraceae
* Bhesa paniculata
* Bhesa robusta
* Kokoona reflexa
* Lophopetalum pallidum
* Salacia lanceolata
# Cecropiaceae
* Poikilospermum suaveolens
# Chrysobalanaceae
* Atuna racemosa
* Licania splendens
* Maranthes corymbosa
* Parastemon urophyllus
* Parinari costata
# Connaraceae
* Agelaea borneensis
* Agelaea trinervis
* Connarus minor
* Connarus spp.
* Rourea mimosoides
* Rourea sp.
# Cornaceae
* Mastixia rostrata
# Crypteroniaceae
* Crypteronia griffithii
# Ctenolophonaceae
* Ctenolophon parvifolius
# Dichapetalaceae
* Dichapetalum spp.
# Dilleniaceae
* Dillenia excelsa
* Dillenia sumatrana
* Tetracera sp.
# Dipterocarpaceae
* Anisoptera grossivenia
* Dipterocarpus grandiflorus
* Dipterocarpus stellatus
* Dipterocarpus sublamellati
* Hopea dyeri
* Hopea ferruginea
* Hopea mengarawan
* Shorea coriacea
* Shorea crassa
* Shorea faquetiana
* Shorea gibbosa
* Shorea gratissima
* Shorea hopeifolia
* Shorea laevis
* Shorea lamellata
* Shorea leprosula
* Shorea ovalis
* Shorea parvifolia
* Shorea parvistipulata
* Shorea pauciflora
* Shorea pinanga
* Shorea quadrinervis
* Vatica micrantha
* Vatica oblongifolia
# Dracaenaceae
* Dracaena spp.
# Ebenaceae
* Diospyros argentea
* Diospyros bantamensis
* Diospyros buxifolia
* Diospyros confertiflora
* Diospyros diepenhorstii
* Diospyros lanceifolia
* Diospyros maingayi
* Diospyros pilosanthera
* Diospyros sumatrana
* Diospyros yeobi
* Diospyros spp.
# Elaeocarpaceae
* Elaeocarpus floribundus
* Elaeocarpus longipetiolatus
* Elaeocarpus pedunculatus
* Elaeocarpus petiolatus
* Elaeocarpus stipularis
# Ericaceae
* Diplycosia sp.
# Escalloniaceae
* Aporusa subcaudata
* Aporusa sp.
* Baccaurea angulata
* Baccaurea bracteata
* Baccaurea kunstleri
* Baccaurea lanceolata
* Baccaurea latifolia
* Baccaurea macrocarpa
* Baccaurea minor
* Baccaurea parviflora
  * Baccaurea racemosa
* Baccaurea stipulata
* Baccaurea sumatrana
* Baccaurea tempoi
* Blumeodendron kurzii
* Blumeodendron tokbrai
* Chaetocarpus castanocarpus
* Croton argyratus
* Drypetes kikir
* Drypetes laevis
* Drypetes longifolia
* Drypetes microphylla
* Drypetes spp.
* Fahrenheitia pendula
* Glochidion superbum
* Macaranga indistincta
* Macaranga pruinosa
* Macaranga trilobata
* Macaranga sp.
* Mallotus griffithianus
* Mallotus laevigatus
* Mallotus penangensis
* Mallotus philippensis
* Mallotus stipularis
* Mallotus tiliifolius
* Moultonianthus leembruggianus
* Neoscortechinia kingii
* Phyllanthus sp.
* Pimelodendron griffithianum
# Fagaceae
* Castanopsis borneensis
* Castanopsis motleyana
* Lithocarpus cantleyanus
* Lithocarpus conocarpus
* Lithocarpus ewyckii
* Lithocarpus lucidus
* Lithocarpus nieuwenhuisii
* Quercus elmeri
* Quercus subsericea
* Quercus sumatrana
# Flacourtiaceae
* Casearia capitellata
* Flacourtia rukam
* Hydnocarpus sumatrana
* Ryparosa baccaurioides
* Ryparosa javanica
* Ryparosa kostermansii
# Gesneriaceae
* Aeschynanthus sp.
# Gnetaceae
* Gnetum gnemon
* Gnetum spp.
# Guttiferae
* Calophyllum biflorum
* Calophyllum calaba
* Calophyllum gracilipes
* Calophyllum molle
* Calophyllum nodosum
* Calophyllum rigidum
* Calophyllum rubiginosum
* Calophyllum tetrapterum
* Garcinia atroviridis
* Garcinia bancana
* Garcinia cowa
* Garcinia gaudichaudii
* Garcinia nervosa
* Garcinia mangostana
* Garcinia rheedei
* Mammea acuminata
* Mesua calophylloides
* Mesua sp.
# Irvingiaceae
* Irvingia malayana
# Lauraceae
* Actinodaphne macrophylla
* Actinodaphne pruinosa
* Actinodaphne sp.
* Alseodaphne bancana
* Beilschmiedia glabra
* Beilschmiedia longipedicellata
* Beilschmiedia madang
* Beilschmiedia micrantha
* Beilschmiedia splendens
* Beilschmiedia weiringa
* Cinnamomum javanicum
* Cinnamomum zeylanicum
* Cryptocarya crassinervia
* Cryptocarya ferrea
* Cryptocarya nitens
* Dehaasia cuneata
* Endiandra coriacea
* Eusideroxylon zwageri
* Litsea angulata
* Litsea forma
* Litsea oppositifolia
* Litsea sp.
* Nothaphoebe reticulata
# Lecythidaceae
* Barringtonia lanceolata
* Barringtonia reticulata
# Leguminosae – Caesalpinoideae
* Dialium indicum
* Dialium kunstleri
* Dialium platysepalum
* Dialium wallichii
* Koompassia excelsa
* Koompassia malaccensis
* Sindora leiocarpa
* Sindora velutina
# Leguminosae – Mimosoideae
* Archidendron borneense
* Archidendron havilandii
* Archidendron microcarpum
* Parkia singularis
# Leguminosae – Papilionoideae
* Dalbergia discolor
* Fordia splendidissima
* Kunstleria ridleyi
* Ormosia sumatrana
* Spatholobus spp.
# Linaceae
* Hugonia costata
* Indorouchera griffithiana
# Loganiaceae
* Fagraea gigantea
* Fagraea racemosa
* Strychnos ignatii
* Strychnos lucida
* Strychnos sp.
# Magnoliaceae
* Magnolia candollii
* Manglietia glauca
# Marantaceae
* Phrynium basiflorum
* Phrynium capitatum
# Melastomataceae
* Melastoma malabathricum
* Memecylon acuminatissimum
* Memecylon amplexicaule
* Memecylon campanulatum
* Memecylon excelsum
* Memecylon garcinioides
* Memecylon oleifolium
* Memecylon oligoneurum
* Memecylon paniculatum
* Memecylon spp.
* Pternandra azurea
* Pternandra gibbosa
# Meliaceae
* Aglaia borneensis
* Aglaia dookko
* Aglaia eusideroxylon
* Aglaia lawii
* Aglaia palembanica
* Aglaia rubiginosa
* Aglaia spp.
* Dysoxylum cauliflorum
* Dysoxylum spp.
* Reinwardtiodendron humile
* Sandoricum koetjape
* Walsura pinnata
# Menispermaceae
* Arcangelisia sp.
* Coscinium fenestratum
# Moraceae
* Antiaris toxicaria
* Artocarpus anisophyllea
* Artocarpus elasticus
* Artocarpus fulvicortex
* Artocarpus integer
* Artocarpus nitidus
* Artocarpus odoratisimus
* Ficus microcarpa
* Ficus obscura
* Ficus palungensis
* Ficus paracamptophylla
* Ficus parietalis
* Ficus pellucido-punctata
* Ficus pisocarpa
* Ficus punctata
* Ficus recurva
* Ficus retusa
* Ficus ruginerva
* Ficus sagittata
* Ficus schwartzii
* Ficus sinuata
* Ficus spathulifolia * Ficus stolonifera
* Ficus stricta
* Ficus stupenda
* Ficus subgelderi
* Ficus subtecta
* Ficus subulata
* Ficus sundaica
* Ficus tarrenifolia
* Ficus trichocarpa
* Ficus tristanifolia
* Ficus uncinata
* Ficus urnigera
* Ficus variegata
* Ficus villosa
* Ficus xylophylla
* Parartocarpus venenosus
* Prainea frutescens
# Myristicaceae
* Gymnacranthera farquhariana
* Gymnacranthera forbesii
* Horsfieldia crassifolia
* Horsfieldia grandis
* Horsfieldia penangiana
* Horsfieldia polyspherula
* Knema hookeriana
* Knema kunstleri
* Knema latericia
* Knema percoriacea
* Myristica iners
* Myristica maxima
* Myristica villosa
* Myristica sp.
# Myrsinaceae
* Ardisia macrophylla
* Ardisia monticola
* Ardisia spp.
* Labisia pumila
* Maesa ramentacea
# Myrtaceae
* Eugenia bankensii
* Eugenia fastigata
* Eugenia filiformis
* Eugenia glauca
* Eugenia grandis
* Eugenia lineata
* Eugenia palawanense
* Eugenia rugosa
* Eugenia sandakanensis
* Eugenia tawahense
* Eugenia spp.
* Rhodamnia cinerea
* Syzygium alcine
* Syzygium aphanomyrtoides
* Syzygium beccarii
* Syzygium borneense
* Syzygium cerasiformis
* Syzygium chrysanthemum
* Syzygium clavatum
* Syzygium confertum
* Syzygium dyeriana
* Syzygium garcinifolium
* Syzygium gracile
* Syzygium palembanica
* Syzygium perpuncticulatum
* Syzygium pseudosubtilis
* Syzygium valdevenosum
* Tristania whiteana
* Tristania spp.
# Ochnaceae
* Brackenridgea hookeri
* Euthemis leucocarpa
* Gomphia serrata
* Olacaceae
o Anacolosa frutescens
o Ochanostachys amentacea
o Strombosia ceylanica
* Oleaceae
o Chionanthus cuspidatus
o Chionanthus lucens
* Palmae
o Iguanura sp.
o Korthalsia sp.
o Licuala sp.
* Pandaceae
o Galearia fulva
* Podocarpaceae
o Podocarpus neriifolius
o Podocarpus wallichianus
* Polygalaceae
o Xanthophyllum amoenum
o Xanthophyllum griffithi
o Xanthophyllum obscurum
o Xanthophyllum scotichini
o Xanthophyllum stipitatum
* Proteaceae
o Helicia excelsa
o Helicia petiolaris
o Heliciopsis lanceolata
o Heliciopsis velutina
* Rhamnaceae
o Ventilago borneensis
o Ventilago sp.
o Ziziphus sp.
* Rhizophoraceae
o Carallia brachiata
* Rosaceae
o Prunus arborea
o Prunus beccarii
* Rubiaceae
o Canthium sp.
o Gardeniopsis longifolia
o Nauclea orientalis
o Oxyceros sp.
o Psychotria sp.
o Randia sp.
o Tarenna spp.
o Timonius borneensis
o Timonius villamilii
o Urophyllum sp.
* Rutaceae
o Luvunga borneensis
o Luvunga crassifolia
o Paramignya scandens
o Tetractomia tetrandrum
* Santalaceae
o Scleropyrum wallichianum
* Sapindaceae
o Guioa bankensis
o Guioa diplopetala
o Lepisanthes divaricata
o Nephelium laurinum
o Nephelium maingayi
o Nephelium rapaseum
o Pometia pinnata
* Sapotaceae
o Madhuca glaberrima
o Madhuca malacensis
o Palaquium beccarianum
o Palaquium calophyllum
o Palaquium gutta
o Palaquium leiocarpum
o Palaquium obovatum
o Palaquium ridleyi
o Palaquium stellatum
o Payena obscura
o Pouteria firma
o Pouteria malaccensis
o Pouteria sp.
* Simaroubaceae
o Eurycoma longifolia
* Smilacaceae
o Smilax spp.
* Sterculiaceae
o Heritiera simplicofolia
o Scaphium macropodum
o Sterculia macrophylla
o Sterculia rynchophylla
o Sterculia sp.
* Symplocaceae
o Symplocos crassipes
o Symplocos henschelii
o Symplocos sp.
* Tetrameristaceae
o Tetramerista glabra
* Theaceae
o Adinandra dumosa
o Adinandra sarcosanthera
o Gordonia borneensis
o Schima wallichii
o Ternstroemia magnifica
o Ternstroemia sp.
* Thymelaeaceae
o Aquilaria malaccensis
o Enkleia malaccensis
o Gonystylus confusus
o Linostoma pauciflorum
* Tiliaceae
o Grewia blattaefolia
o Grewia cinnamomifolia
o Grewia spp.
o Microcos hirsuita
* Trigoniaceae
o Trigoniastrum hypoleucum
* Ulmaceae
o Gironniera hirta
o Gironniera nervosa
o Gironniera subaequalis
o Trema angustifolia
* Verbenaceae
o Teijsmanniodendron coriaceum
o Vitex gamosepala

Mammals
* Sunda pangolin – Manis javanica
* Moonrat – Echinosorex gymnura
* Southeast Asian white-toothed shrew – Crocidura fuliginosa
* House shrew – Suncus murinus
* Striped treeshrew – Tupaia dorsalis
* Bornean treeshrew – Tupaia longipes
* Ruddy treeshrew – Tupaia splendidula
* Large treeshrew – Tupaia tana
* Malayan flying lemur – Cynocephalus variegatus
* Lesser dog-faced fruit bat – Cynopterus brachyotis
* Horsfield’s fruit bat – Cynopterus horsfieldii
* Large flying fox – Pteropus vampyrus
* Naked-rumped sheath-tail bat – Saccolaimus saccolaimus
* Least leaf-nosed bat – Hipposideros cineraceus
* Hairless bat – Cheiromeles torquatus
* Malayan free-tailed bat – Mops mops
* Woolly horseshoe bat – Rhinolophus luctus
* Long-tailed macaque – Macaca fascicularis
* Pig-tailed macaque – Macaca nemestrina
* Proboscis monkey – Nasalis larvatus
* Banded leaf monkey – Presbytis femoralis
* Maroon leaf monkey – Presbytis rubicunda
* Silvered leaf monkey – Trachypithecus cristatus
* Orangutan – Pongo pygmaeus
* Agile gibbon – Hylobates agilis
* Greater slow loris – Nycticebus coucang
* Western tarsier – Tarsius bancanus
* Bornean bay cat – Catopuma badia
* Clouded leopard – Neofelis nebulosa
* Marbled cat – Pardofelis marmorata
* Leopard cat – Prionailurus bengalensis
* Flat-headed cat – Prionailurus planiceps
* Short-tailed mongoose – Herpestes brachyurus
* Collared mongoose – Herpestes semitorquatus
* Oriental small-clawed otter – Amblonyx cinereus
* Hairy-nosed otter – Lutra sumatrana
* Yellow-throated marten – Martes flavigula
* Malayan weasel – Mustela nudipes
* Malayan sunbear – Helarctos malayanus
* Binturong – Arctictis binturong
* Small-toothed palm civet – Arctogalidia trivirgata
* Otter-civet – Cynogale bennettii
* Banded palm civet – Hemigalus derbyanus
* Masked palm civet – Paguma larvata
* Common palm civet – Paradoxurus hermaphroditus
* Banded linsang – Prionodon linsang
* Malay civet – Viverra tangalunga
* Bornean yellow muntjac – Muntiacus atherodes
* Sambar deer – Muntiacus muntjak
* Bearded pig – Sus barbatus
* Lesser mouse deer – Tragulus javanicus
* Greater mouse deer – Tragulus napu
* Common short-tailed porcupine – Hystrix brachyura
* Thick-spined porcupine – Hystrix crassispinis
* Long-tailed porcupine – Trichys fasciculata
* Pencil-tailed tree mouse – Chiropodomys gliroides
* Grey tree rat – Lenothrix canus
* Long-tailed giant rat – Leopoldamys sabanus
* Small spiny rat – Maxomys baeodon
* Brown spiny rat – Maxomys rajah
* Red spiny rat – Maxomys surifer
* Whitehead’s rat – Maxomys whiteheadi
* Pencil-tailed rat – Niviventer cremoriventer
* Müller’s rat – Sundamys mülleri
* Black flying squirrel – Aeromys tephromelas
* Thomas’ flying squirrel – Aeromys thomasi
* Red giant flying squirrel – Petaurista petaurista
* Plaintain squirrel – Callosciurus notatus
* Prevost’s squirrel – Callosciurus prevostii
* Least pygmy squirrel – Exilisciurus exilis
* Three-striped ground squirrel – Lariscus insignis
* Black-eared pygmy squirrel – Nannosciurus melanotis
* Tufted ground squirrel – Rheithrosciurus macrotis
* Shrew-faced squirrel – Rhinosciurus laticaudatus
* Horse-tailed squirrel – Sundasciurus hippurus
* Low’s squirrel – Sundasciurus lowii
* Slender squirrel – Sundasciurus tenuis
* Pale giant squirrel – Ratufa affinis
 

Birds
* Black Patridge – Melanoperdix nigra
* Crested Partridge – Rollulus rouloul
* Crestless Fireback – Lophura erythrophthalma
* Crested Fireback – Lophura ignita
* Bornean Peacock-Pheasant – Polyplectron schleiermacheri
* Great Argus – Argusianus argus
* Lesser Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna javanica
* Malaysian Honeyguide – Indicator archipelagicus
* Rufous Piculet – Sasia abnormis
* Grey-capped Woodpecker – Dendrocopos canicapillus
* Rufous Woodpecker – Celeus brachyurus
* White-bellied Woodpecker – Dryocopus javensis
* Banded Woodpecker – Picus mineaceus
* Crimson-winged Woodpecker – Picus puniceus
* Checker-throated Woodpecker – Picus mentalis
* Olive-backed Woodpecker – Dinopium rafflesii
* Common Flameback – Dinopium javanense
* Maroon Woodpecker – Blythipicus rubiginosus
* Orange-backed Woodpecker – Reinwardtipicus validus
* Buff-rumped Woodpecker – Meiglyptes tristis
* Buff-necked Woodpecker – Meiglyptes tukki
* Grey-and-buff Woodpecker – Hemicircus concretus
* Great Slaty Woodpecker – Mulleripicus pulverulentus
* Gold-whiskered Barbet – Megalaima chrysopogon
* Red-crowned Barbet – Megalaima rafflesii
* Red-throated Barbet – Megalaima mystacophanos
* Yellow-crowned Barbet – Megalaima henricii
* Blue-eared Barbet – Megalaima australis
* Brown Barbet – Calorhamphus fuliginosus
* Oriental Pied-Hornbill – Anthracoceros albirostri
* Black Hornbill – Anthracoceros malayanus
* Rhinoceros Hornbill – Buceros rhinoceros
* Helmeted Hornbill – Buceros vigil
* Bushy-crested Hornbill – Anorrhinus galeritus
* White-crowned Hornbill – Aceros comatus
* Wrinkled Hornbill – Aceros corrugatus
* Wreathed Hornbill – Aceros undulatus
* Red-naped Trogon – Harpactes kasumba
* Diard’s Trogon – Harpactes diardii
* Scarlet-rumped Trogon – Harpactes duvaucelii
* [Dollarbird] – Eurystomus orientalis
* Blue-eared Kingfisher – Alcedo meninting
* Blue-banded Kingfisher – Alcedo euryzona
* [Black-backed Kingfisher] – Ceyx erithacus
* Rufous-backed Kingfisher – Ceyx rufidorsa
* Banded Kingfisher – Lacedo pulchella
* Stork-billed Kingfisher – Pelargopsis capensis
* Black-capped Kingfisher – Halcyon pileata
* Collared Kingfisher – Todirhamphus chloris
* Rufous-collared Kingfisher – Actenoides concretus
* Red-bearded Bee-eater – Nyctyornis amictus
* [Blue-tailed Bee-eater] – Merops philippinus
* Hodgson’s Hawk-Cuckoo – Cuculus fugax
* Indian Cuckoo – Cuculus micropterus
* Plaintive Cuckoo – Cacomantis merulinus
* Rusty-breasted Cuckoo – Cacomantis sepulcralis
* Violet Cuckoo – Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus
* Drongo Cuckoo – Surniculus lugubris
* Asian Koel – Eudynamys scolopacea
* Black-bellied Malkoha – Phaenicophaeus diardi
* Raffles’s Malkoha – Phaenicophaeus chlorophaeus
* Red-billed Malkoha – Phaenicophaeus javanicus
* Chestnut-breasted Malkoha – Phaenicophaeus curvirostris
* Bornean Ground-Cuckoo – Carpococcyx radiatus
* Short-toed Coucal – Centropus rectunguis
* Greater Coucal – Centropus sinensis
* Lesser Coucal – Centropus bengalensis
* Blue-rumped Parrot – Psittinus cyanurus
* Blue-crowned Hanging-Parrot – Loriculus galgulus
* Long-tailed Parakeet – Psittacula longicauda
* Glossy Swiftlet – Collocalia esculenta
* Silver-rumped Spinetail – Rhaphidura leucopygialis
* White-throated Needletail – Hirundapus caudacutus
* Fork-tailed Swift – Apus pacificus
* House Swift – Apus nipalensis
* Grey-rumped Treeswift – Hemiprocne longipennis
* Whiskered Treeswift – Hemiprocne comata
* Sunda Scops-Owl – Otus lempiji
* Barred Eagle-Owl – Bubo sumatranus
* Buffy Fish-Owl – Ketupa ketupu
* Brown Wood-Owl – Strix leptogrammica
* Brown Hawk-Owl – Ninox scutulata
* Large Frogmouth – Batrachostomus auritus
* Malaysian Eared-Nightjar – Eurostopodus temminckii
* Emerald Dove – Chalcophaps indica
* Little Green-Pigeon – Treron olax
* Thick-billed Green-Pigeon – Treron curvirostra
* Large Green-Pigeon – Treron capellei
* Jambu Fruit-Dove – Ptilinopus jambu
* Green Imperial-Pigeon – Ducula aenea
* Mountain Imperial-Pigeon – Ducula badia
* White-breasted Waterhen – Amaurornis phoenicurus

* Common Sandpiper – Tringa hypoleucos
* Great Crested-Tern – Sterna bergii
* Jerdon’s Baza – Aviceda jerdoni
* Brahminy Kite – Haliastur indus
* White-bellied Fish-Eagle – Haliaeetus leucogaster
* Lesser Fish-Eagle – Ichthyophaga humilis
* Crested Serpent-Eagle – Spilornis cheela
* Crested Goshawk – Accipiter trivirgatus
* Black Eagle – Ictinaetus malayensis
* [Blyth’s Hawk-Eagle] – Spizaetus alboniger
* Wallace’s Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus nanus
* Black-thighed Falconet – Microhierax fringillarius
* Oriental Darter – Anhinga melanogaster
* [Schrenck’s Bittern] – Ixobrychus eurhythmus
* Cinnamon Bittern – Ixobrychus cinnamomeus
* Black Bittern – Ixobrychus flavicollis
* Pacific Reef-Egret – Egretta sacra
* Great-billed Heron – Ardea sumatrana
* Purple Heron – Ardea purpurea
* Striated Heron – Butorides striatus
* Storm’s Stork – Ciconia stormi
* Lesser Adjutant – Leptoptilos javanicus
* Giant Pitta – Pitta caerulea
* Blue-headed Pitta – Pitta baudii
* Blue-banded Pitta – Pitta arquata
* Garnet Pitta – Pitta granatina
* Dusky Broadbill – Corydon sumatranus
* Black-and-red Broadbill – Cymbirhynchus macrorhynchos
* Banded Broadbill – Eurylaimus javanicus
* Black-and-yellow Broadbill – Eurylaimus ochromalus
* Green Broadbill – Calyptomena viridis
* Asian Fairy-bluebird – Irena puella
* Greater Green Leafbird – Chloropsis sonnerati
* Lesser Green Leafbird – Chloropsis cyanopogon
* Blue-winged Leafbird – Chloropsis cochinchinensis
* Malaysian Rail-babbler – Eupetes macrocerus
* Mangrove Whistler – Pachycephala grisola
* Crested Jay – Platylophus galericulatus
* Black Magpie – Platysmurus leucopterus
* Slender-billed Crow – Corvus enca
* White-breasted Woodswallow – Artamus leucorynchus
* Bornean Bristlehead – Pityriasis gymnocephala
* Dark-throated Oriole – Oriolus xanthonotus
* Black-naped Oriole – Oriolus chinensis
* Lesser Cuckooshrike – Coracina fimbriata
* Fiery Minivet – Pericrocotus igneus
* Scarlet Minivet – Pericrocotus flammeus
* Black-winged Flycatcher-shrike – Hemipus hirundinaceus
* White-throated Fantail – Rhipidura albicollis
* Pied Fantail – Rhipidura javanica
* Spotted Fantail – Rhipidura perlata
* Ashy Drongo – Dicrurus leucophaeus
* Bronzed Drongo – Dicrurus aeneus
* [Hair-crested Drongo] – Dicrurus hottentottus
* Greater Racket-tailed Drongo – Dicrurus paradiseus
* Black-naped Monarch – Hypothymis azurea
* Asian Paradise-Flycatcher – Terpsiphone paradisi
* Common Iora – Aegithina tiphia
* Green Iora – Aegithina viridissima
* Rufous-winged Philentoma – Philentoma pyrhopterum
* Maroon-breasted Philentoma – Philentoma velatum
* Large Woodshrike – Tephrodornis gularis
* Orange-headed Thrush – Zoothera citrina
* Scaly Thrush – Zoothera dauma
* Grey-chested Jungle-Flycatcher – Rhinomyias umbratilis
* Dark-sided Flycatcher – Muscicapa sibirica
* Verditer Flycatcher – Eumyias thalassina
* White-tailed Flycatcher – Cyornis concretus
* Bornean Blue-Flycatcher – Cyornis superbus
* Malaysian Blue-Flycatcher – Cyornis turcosus
* Grey-headed Canary-Flycatcher – Culicicapa ceylonensis
* Oriental Magpie-Robin – Copsychus saularis
* White-rumped Shama – Copsychus malabaricus
* Rufous-tailed Shama – Trichixos pyrropyga
* Chestnut-naped Forktail – Enicurus ruficapillus
* White-crowned Forktail – Enicurus leschenaulti
* Asian Glossy Starling – Aplonis panayensis
* Hill Myna – Gracula religiosa
* Velvet-fronted Nuthatch – Sitta frontalis
* Barn Swallow – Hirundo rustica
* Pacific Swallow – Hirundo tahitica
* Black-and-white Bulbul – Pycnonotus melanoleucos
* Black-headed Bulbul – Pycnonotus atriceps
* Scaly-breasted Bulbul – Pycnonotus squamatus
* Grey-bellied Bulbul – Pycnonotus cyaniventris
* Puff-backed Bulbul – Pycnonotus eutilotus
* Yellow-vented Bulbul – Pycnonotus goiavier
* Cream-vented Bulbul – Pycnonotus simplex
* Red-eyed Bulbul – Pycnonotus brunneus
* Spectacled Bulbul – Pycnonotus erythropthalmos
* Finsch’s Bulbul – Alophoixus finschii
* Grey-cheeked Bulbul – Alophoixus bres
* Yellow-bellied Bulbul – Alophoixus phaeocephalus
* Hook-billed Bulbul – Setornis criniger
* Hairy-backed Bulbul – Tricholestes criniger
* Buff-vented Bulbul – Iole olivacea
* Streaked Bulbul – Ixos malaccensis
* Yellow-bellied Prinia – Prinia flaviventris
* Oriental White-eye – Zosterops palpebrosus
* Dark-necked Tailorbird – Orthotomus atrogularis
* Rufous-tailed Tailorbird – Orthotomus sericeus
* Ashy Tailorbird – Orthotomus ruficeps
* Arctic Warbler – Phylloscopus borealis
* Yellow-bellied Warbler – Abroscopus superciliaris
* [White-chested Babbler] – Trichastoma rostratum
* Ferruginous Babbler – Trichastoma bicolor
* Horsfield’s Babbler – Malacocincla sepiarium
* Short-tailed Babbler – Malacocincla malaccensis
* Black-capped Babbler – Pellorneum capistratum
* Moustached Babbler – Malacopteron magnirostre
* Sooty-capped Babbler – Malacopteron affine
* Scaly-crowned Babbler – Malacopteron cinereum
* Rufous-crowned Babbler – Malacopteron magnum
* Grey-breasted Babbler – Malacopteron albogulare
* Chestnut-backed Scimitar-Babbler – Pomatorhinus montanus
* Bornean Wren-Babbler – Ptilocichla leucogrammica
* Striped Wren-Babbler – Kenopia striata
* Grey-throated Babbler – Stachyris nigriceps
* Grey-headed Babbler – Stachyris poliocephala
* White-necked Babbler – Stachyris leucotis
* Black-throated Babbler – Stachyris nigricollis
* Chestnut-rumped Babbler – Stachyris maculata
* Chestnut-winged Babbler – Stachyris erythroptera
* Striped Tit-Babbler – Macronous gularis
* Fluffy-backed Tit-Babbler – Macronous ptilosus
* Brown Fulvetta – Alcippe brunneicauda
* Chestnut-crested Yuhina – Yuhina everetti
* White-bellied Yuhina – Yuhina zantholeuca
* Yellow-breasted Flowerpecker – Prionochilus maculatus
* Crimson-breasted Flowerpecker – Prionochilus percussus
* Yellow-rumped Flowerpecker – Prionochilus xanthopygius
* Scarlet-breasted Flowerpecker – Prionochilus thoracicus
* Brown-backed Flowerpecker – Dicaeum everetti
* Yellow-vented Flowerpecker – Dicaeum chrysorrheum
* Orange-bellied Flowerpecker – Dicaeum trigonostigma
* Plain Flowerpecker – Dicaeum concolor
* Plain-throated Sunbird – Anthreptes malacensis
* Ruby-cheeked Sunbird – Anthreptes singalensis
* Purple-naped Sunbird – Hypogramma hypogrammicum
* Purple-throated Sunbird – Nectarinia sperata
* Copper-throated Sunbird – Nectarinia calcostetha
* Olive-backed Sunbird – Nectarinia jugularis
* Crimson Sunbird – Aethopyga siparaja
* Temminck’s Sunbird – Aethopyga temminckii
* Little Spiderhunter – Arachnothera longirostra
* Thick-billed Spiderhunter – Arachnothera crassirostris
* Long-billed Spiderhunter – Arachnothera robusta
* Spectacled Spiderhunter – Arachnothera flavigaster
* Yellow-eared Spiderhunter – Arachnothera chrysogenys
* Grey-breasted Spiderhunter – Arachnothera affinis
* Grey Wagtail – Motacilla cinerea
* Dusky Munia – Lonchura fuscans
* White-bellied Munia – Lonchura leucogastra

[ ] – recorded from the Gunung Palung
buffer zone community forest area, but not (yet) within reserve boundaries.

Possibly

* Bulwer’s Pheasant – Lophura bulweri

Back
Reptiles
* Water Monitor – Varanus salvator
* Reticulated Python – Python reticulatus
* False Ghavial – Tomistoma schlegelii

Fishes
* Arowana – Scleropages formosus

 

Tags: , ,

Subscribe

If you enjoyed this article, subscribe now to receive more just like it.

Subscribe via RSS Feed

Leave a Reply

Top