South Kalimantan, Kotawaringin-Pangeran Muasyidinsyah

Written by on July 10, 2012 in Kalimantan Dynasties with 0 Comments

Kotawaringin-Pangeran Muasyidinsyah

When his father theKotawaringin, Pangeran Muasyidinsyah last Pangeran Ratu (14th monarch) died in 1975 he became chief of the raja family. The principality was founded before 1637 by a son of the very powerful Sultan of Banjarmasin in SE Kalimantan and is lying in South middle Kalimantan.

Peculiar enough the dynasties had not had contact for a considerable time, but one year ago it made the family bond again.
Strange enoug also, that the present monarch is married with a princess of Surakarta in middle-java and the mother of him is a granddaughter of a former Susuhunan of Surakarta.
The present monarch; a friendly and very hardworking royal, plays an important role in the founding of a separate province of Kotawaringin (the only principality in this area).
People from Banjarmasin are known for being very sweet people, this monarch had retained that character after his dynasty left Banjarmasin for nearly 400 years ago.

Rulers (title Pangeran)
…. – …. Anta Kusuma Ratu Bagawan I
…. – …. Mas
Ruler (title Panembahan)
…. – …. Derut
Rulers (title Pangeran)
…. – …. Panghulu Ratu Bagawan II
…. – …. Ratu Anom Kusuma Yuda I
…. – …. Ratu Anom Imamuddin
…. – 1865 Ratu Anom Harman Syah
1865 – …. Ratu Anom Kusuma Yuda
1913 – 19.. Ratu Sikma Alam Syah

Kubu

1772 Kubu state founded.
4 Jun 1823 Dutch protectorate.

Rulers (title Tuan)
1772 – 1795 Saiyid `Aydarus Al `Aydarus (b. 17.. – d. 1795)
1795 – 7 Jun 1829 Saiyid Muhammad bin `Aydarus Al
`Aydarus (b. 17.. – d. 1829)
7 Jun 1829 – 2 Feb 1841 Saiyid Abdul Rahman bin Muhammad
Al `Aydarus (d. 1841)
2 Feb 1841 – 19 Sep 1864 Saiyid Ismail bin Abdul Rahman
Al `Aydarus (d. 1864)
19 Sep 1864 – 4 Nov 1900 Saiyid Hasan bin Abdul Rahman
Al `Aydarus (d. 1900)
4 Nov 1900 – Apr 1911 Syarif Abbas Al `Aydarus (b. 1853 – d. 19..)
26 Sep 1911 – 11 Apr 1921 Syarif Zainul Idris ibni al-Marhum
Syarif Ismail (b. 1851 – d. 19..)
16 Jun 1921 – 23 Nov 1943 Syarif Salih bin Syarif Idris
Al `Aydarus (regent to Sep 1921) (b. 1881 – d. 1944)
1943 – 1958 Syarif Hasan bin Zain
(head of the Governing Committee to 1946, then chairman of the Council of Regency to 16 Aug 1949)

Tags:

Subscribe

If you enjoyed this article, subscribe now to receive more just like it.

Subscribe via RSS Feed

Leave a Reply

Top