West Kalimantan Danau-Sentarum-National-Park Introduction

Written by on March 23, 2012 in Kalimantan Danau Sentarum National Park with 0 Comments

West Kalimantan

Danau-Sentarum-National-Park

Introduction

Selimbau-village-Lake-Sentarum-01-800

alt

General
Danau Sentarum National Park covers an area of 80,000 ha. in the flood plain of the upper Kapuas river in West Kalimantan. Some 700 kilometres upstream from the mouth of the Kapuas river the freshwater lakes and flooded forests of this remote area represent a unique environment. The site is one of the two Ramsar sites in Indonesia.
Danau Sentarum National Park is named after lake Sentarum but actually consists of a number of different lakes: Danau Luar, Danau Seriyang, Danau Sumbai, Danau Sumbu and Danau Sentarum, and the surrounding freshwater swamp. The site is the last large area of primary freshwater swamp of this type remaining in Borneo and is of great value for Bornean biodiversity. The lakes are of the so called black-water type: tannin rich almost black water with a low pH. They support at least 220 fish species and are of outstanding importance for Borneo’s fish fauna.
Within the 132,000 hectare BAPPEDA/Wetlands international boundary (1995) for the reserve there are 6860 permanent residents rising to 8945 during the dry season when seasonal fishing families flood into the Reserve. The inhabitants live in 45 permanent and 10 seasonal villages situated around the lakes and waterways. The area is home to two distinct ethnic groups: the Melayu fisher folk who make up the majority of the population in the Reserve (52 villages) and the Iban Dayak swidden cultivators who live primarily in the surrounding hills (2 longhouses).
Access
You can reach Danau Sentarum National Park from Pontianak. Take a bus (7-8 hr.), boat or plane from Batu Layang, outskirts of Pontianak, bus station to Sintang. From Sintang catch a bus (2 hr) to Semitau or a boat heading for Putussibau and get out in Semitau. In Semitau you’ll find the local KSDA office.
Public speedboats from Semitau to Lanjak travel right through the area. The entrance of the reserve is where the River Tawang branchs off from the River Kapuas (click on the map above for more details). At Bukit Tekenang, just where the River Tawang enters the main lakes area, there is the head office and field centre for the reserve. During the drier months (July and August), it’s difficult to access the reserve, due to low water levels. Therefore the reserve is best visited in the other months.
Accommodation
The field centre has good facilities (the case in 1997) and visitors can stay there. The field centre was built with funds provided by the Overseas Development Administration (now Department for International Development) of the British Government. To enter the reserve you should have a permit from KSDA in Pontianak.
Addresses
KSDA, Jl. Abdurrachman Saleh 33, Pontianak
KSDA, Semitau
Trekking
All transport inside the park goes by boat. Inquire at the KSDA office in Semitau.

Danau Sentarum National Park represents lake wetland, freshwater swamp forest, and tropical rain forest ecosystems.
Danau (Lake) Sentarum, a seasonal lake, is located in part of the Kapuas River Basin, about 700 km from the estuary that flows into the South China Sea. Surrounded by hills and highland, Lake Sentarum forms an important water catchments area, and at the same time regulates the water flow through the Kapuas watershed. All the areas downstream are therefore highly dependent on the fluctuating water level of the lake.
Like other areas of West Kalimantan, this Park has some peculiar and endemic species of plant, including tengkawang (Shorea beccariana). Lowland forest plants like jelutung (Dyera costulata), ramin (Gonystylus bancanus), meranti (Shorea spp.), keruing (Dipterocarpus spp.), and kayu ulin (Eusideroxylon zwageri) can also be found.
Danau Sentarum National Park has a variety of fish species.It is estimated that there are about 120 species. Among them are the Asian bony tongue (Scleropages formosus), belida (Notopterus chitala), toman (Channa micropeltes), betutu (Oxyeleotris marmorata), jelawat (Leptobarbus hoeveni), ketutung (Balantiocheilos melanopterus), and the beautiful clown loach (Botia macracanthus).
Other animals like proboscis monkey (Nasalis larvatus), orangutan (Pongo satyrus), estuarine crocodile (Crocodylus porosus), false gavial (Tomistoma schlegelii), siamese crocodile (Crocodylus siamensis), clouded leopard (Neofelis nebulosa), great argus (Argusianus argus grayi), and wooly-necked stork (Ciconia episcopus stormi) also inhabit the Park.
The drainage system from this freshwater lake and flooded forest makes Lake Sentarum quite distinct from other lakes. Its reddish-black water is a result of the tannin from the surrounding peat swamp forest. In the rainy season, the depth of the lake may reach 6-8 meters, flooding the surrounding areas and forest. During the dry season, when the level of the Kapuas river gradually drops, water from Lake Sentarum flows into Kapuas to restore the water deficit and keep the water level of the river relatively stable. Eventually, when the dry season reaches its climax, Lake Sentarum and the surrounding areas become a vast stretch of dry land, the fish from the lake inhabiting small, scattered ponds.
Danau Sentarum National Park has been declared an International Wetland Site under the Ramsar Convention in 1992.
The local people around Danau Sentarum National Park belong to the Dayak tribes like the Iban, Sebaruk, Sontas, Punan and they still live in a very traditional way. The characteristic longhouses (betang) vary in size according to the number of people occupying them. This could be between five and 30 families. A typical longhouse occupied by fifteen to thirty families would have an average length of 186 meters and a width of 6 meters. The local way of life is fascinating for tourists; the atmosphere of the betang is harmonious, simple, and friendly, and visitors will usually be treated to a traditional Dayak dance.

Interesting locations/attractions:
Bukit Lanjak and Nanga Kenelang: views over the lake, boating on the lake, and watching birds.
Bukit Tekenang: research facilities, including a laboratory.
Best time of year to visit: June to September.
How to reach the Park: Pontianak-Sintang-Semitau by four wheel drive, 11 hours; Sintang-Semitau by longboat, 7 hours. From Semitau to the Park by public boat heading for Lanjak. Pontianak-Putussibau by plane, about 2 hours; from Putussibau to Nanga Suhaid by longboat, about 7 hours.
a total area of 132,000 hectares
Altitude 37 – 40 m asl.

Flora
* Acanthaceae
o Pseuderanthemum sp.
* Adiantaceae
o Taenitis spp.
* Amaranthaceae
o Alternanthera sessilis
* Anacardiaceae
o Campnosperma auriculata
o Gluta pubescens
o Gluta renghas
o Gluta wallichii
o Gluta sp.
o Mangifera sp.
o Semecarpus glaucus
o Swintonia sp.
* Anisophylleaceae
o Combretocarpus rotundifolius
* Annonaceae
o Mezzettia sp.
o Polyalthia sp.
o Xylopia sp.
* Apocynaceae
o Dyera cf. polyphylla
o Tabernaemontana sp.
* Aquifoliaceae
o Ilex cymosa
* Araceae
o Aglaeonema minus
o Aglaeonema simplex
o Pistia stratiotes
* Araliaceae
o Schefflera avensis
o Schefflera sp.
* Asclepiadaceae
o Dischidia nummularia
o Dischidia sp.
o Hoya macrophylla
* Aspleniaceae
o Asplenium nidus
o Stenochlaena palustris
* Begoniaceae
o Begonia sp.
* Blechnaceae
o Blechnum finlaysonianum
* Bombaceae
o Ceiba pemtandra
o Durio kutejensis
o Durio spp.
* Burmanniaceae
o Burmannia lutescens
* Burseraceae
o Dacryodes laxa
o Dacryodes rostrata
o Santiria cf. griffithii
* Capparaceae
o Crateva religiosa
* Casuarinaceae
o Gymnostoma sumatrana
* Cecropiaceae
o Poikilospermum microstachys
o Poikilospermum sp.
* Compositae
o Ageratum conyzoides
o Vernonia arborea
* Connaraceae
o Connarus monocarpus
o Connarus villosus
* Convolvulaceae
o Aniseia martinicensis
o Merremia hederacea
* Ctenolophonaceae
o Ctenolophon sp.
* Cyperaceae
o Cyperus brevifolia
o Cyperus trialatus
o Fimbristylis dichotoma
o Fimbristylis dipsacea
o Fimbristylis miliacea
o Hypolytrum capitulatum
o Hypolytrum nemorum
o Mapania bancanum
o Mapania cuspidata
o Rhynchospora aurea
o Scleria ciliaris
o Scleria purpurescens
o Scleria sumatrensis
o Tetraria borneensis
* Datiscaceae
o Octomeles sumatrana
* Dennstaedtiaceae
o Lindsaea walkerae
* Dilleniaceae
o Dillenia beccariana
o Dillenia excelsa
o Dillenia sp.
* Dioscoreaceae
o Dioscorea sp.
* Dipteridaceae
o Dipteris conjugata
* Dipterocarpaceae
o Anisoptera grossivenia
o Cotylelobium burkii
o Dipterocarpus crinitus
o Dipterocarpus gracilis
o Dipterocarpus nudus
o Dipterocarpus tempehes
o Dipterocarpus validus
o Dryobalanops abnormis
o Dryobalanops oblongifolia
o Dryobalanops rappa
o Hopea dasyrrhachis
o Hopea mengerawan
o Hopea rudiformis
o Shorea balangeran
o Shorea cf. beccariana
o Shorea laevis
o Shorea leprosula
o Shorea multiflora
o Shorea pachyphylla
o Shorea palembanica
o Shorea pauciflora
o Shorea quadrinervis
o Shorea seminis
o Shorea smithiana
o Shorea uliginosa
o Shorea spp.
o Vatica cinerea
o Vatica menungau
o Vatica micrantha
o Vatica venulosa
o Vatica sp.
* Dryopteridaceae
o Tectaria sp.
* Ebenaceae
o Diospyros coriacea
o Diospyros maritima
o Diospyros sp.
* Elaeocarpaceae
o Elaeocarpus mastersii
o Elaeocarpus sphaerocarpa
o Elaeocarpus submonoceras
o Elaeocarpus sp.
* Ericaceae
o Rhododendron longiflorum
o Vaccinium bigibbum
o Vaccinium clementis
o Vaccinium spp.
* Euphorbiaceae
o Antidesma bunius
o Antidesma stipulare
o Antidesma venenosum
o Antidesma sp.
o Aporusa confusa
o Aporusa lunata
o Aporusa sp.
o Baccaurea bracteata
o Baccaurea javanica
o Baccaurea racemosa
o Baccaurea reticulata
o Breynia microphylla
o Cheilosa malayana
o Cleistanthus sumatranus
o Cleistanthus spp.
o Croton cf. ensifolius
o Dicoelia beccariana
o Excoecaria indica
o Glochidion borneense
o Glochidion spp.
o Hevea brasiliensis
o Homalanthus populneus
o Macaranga denticulata
o Macaranga gigantosa
o Macaranga triloba
o Macaranga spp.
o Mallotus sumatranus
o Manihot esculenta
o Neoscortechinia sp.
o Sapium discolor
o Sapium indicum
* Fagaceae
o Castanopsis sp.
o Lithocarpus curtisii
o Lithocarpus spp.
* Flacourtiaceae
o Casearia sp.
o Flacourtia rukam
o Homalium caryophyllaceum
o Homalium sp.
o Hydnocarpus polypetala
* Flagellariaceae
o Flagellaria indica
* Gesneriaceae
o Aeschynanthus sp.
o Cyrtandra oblongifolia
o Cyrtranda sp.
o Didymocarpus spp.
o Epithema sp.
* Gleicheniaceae
o Dicranopteris linearis
* Gnetaceae
o Gnetum sp.
* Gramineae
o Digitaria sp.
o Echinochloa colonum
o Ischaemum intermedium
o Leersia hexandra
o Leptochloa chinensis
o Ottochloa sp.
o Panicum repens
o Paspalum commersonii
o Paspalum conjugatum
o Saccharum spontaneum
o Sorghum oropinquium
* Guttiferae
o Calophyllum macrocarpum
o Calophyllum sclerophyllum
o Calophyllum spp.
o Cratoxylum arborescens
o Cratoxylum glaucum
o Garcinia bancana
o Garcinia borneensis
o Garcinia parvifolia
o Garcinia rostrata
o Garcinia spp.
o Mesua congestiflora
o Mesua hexapetalum
o Mesua sp.
o Ploiarium alternifolium
* Hamamelidaceae
o Rhodoleia sp.
* Labiatae
o Hyptis brevipes
* Lauraceae
o Actinodaphne sp.
o Cassytha filiformis
o Cinnamomum spp.
o Litsea spp.
* Lecythidaceae
o Barringtonia acutangula
o Barringtonia reticulata
o Barringtonia sp.
* Leeaceae
o Leea indica
* Leguminosae – Caesalpinioideae
o Bauhinia spp.
o Cassia alata
o Crudia teysmannii
o Crudia sp.
o Dialium spp.
o Intsia cf. palembanica
o Kingiodendron sp.
o Koompassia malaccensis
o Sindora leiocarpa
o Sindora spp.
* Leguminosae – Mimosoideae
o Mimosa pigra
* Leguminosae – Papilionoideae
o Desmodium capitatum
o Erythrina sp.
o Fordia splendissima
o Mucuna sp.
o Pterocarpus sp.
* Loganiaceae
o Fagraea ceilanica
o Fagraea elliptica
o Fagraea fragrans
o Fagraea racemosa
* Loranthaceae
o Amyema sp.
o Dendrophthoe falcata
o Dendrophthoe pentandra
o Elytranthe sp.
o Helixanthera sp.
o Lepeostegeres sp.
o Lepidaria forbesii
o Lepidaria sp.
o Macrosolen cochinchinensis
o Macrosolen sp.
o Scurrula fusca
* Lycopodiaceae
o Lycopodium cernuum
* Lythraceae
o Lagerstroemia speciosa
* Malvaceae
o Hibiscus tiliaceus
* Marantaceae
o Donax canaeformis
* Melastomaceae
o Bellucia axinanthera
o Blastus sp.
o Diplectria sp.
o Medinilla motleyi
o Medinilla spp.
o Melastoma affine
o Melastoma malabathricum
o Memecylon edule
o Memecylon laurinum
o Memecylon sp.
o Oxyspora sp.
o Pachycentria constricta
o Pachycentria sp.
o Pogonanthera pulverulantha
o Pternandra coerulescens
o Pternandra galeata
o Pternandra teysmanniana
o Pternandra sp.
* Meliaceae
o Aglaia odoratissima
o Aglaia sp.
o Chisocheton patens
o Dysoxylum spp.
o Lansium sp.
o Sandoricum emarginatus
* Moraceae
o Artocarpus kemando
o Artocarpus teysmannii
o Ficus consociata
o Ficus deltoidea
o Ficus grossivenis
o Ficus grossularioides
o Ficus heterophylla
o Ficus microcarpa
o Ficus obscura
o Ficus punctata
o Ficus spp.
* Myristicaceae
o Myristica glabra
* Myrsinaceae
o Ardisia colorata
o Labisia pumilla
o Maesa ramentacea
o Rapanea porteriana
o Rapanea umbellulata
* Myrtaceae
o Baeckia frutescens
o Eugenia bankanensis
o Eugenia cf. densiflora
o Eugenia ecostulata
o Eugenia sp.
o Rhodomyrtus tormentosa
o Syzygium claviflora
o Syzygium durifolium
o Syzygium spp.
o Tristaniopsis obovata
o Tristaniopsis sp.
* Nepenthaceae
o Nepenthes ampullaria
o Nepenthes gracilis
o Nepenthes mirabilis
o Nepenthes rafflesiana
* Ochnaceae
o Brackenridgea palustris
o Brackenridgea serrulata
o Euthemis minor
* Olacaceae
o Scorodocarpus borneensis
* Oleaceae
o Chionanthus laxiflorus
* Oleandraceae
o Oleandra sp.
* Onagraceae
o Ludwigia hyssopifolia
* Ophioglossaceae
o Helminthostachys zeylanica
* Orchidaceae
o Apostaria sp.
o Appendicula sp.
o Bromheadia finlaysoniana
o Corymborkis sp.
o Dendrobium crumenatum
o Dendrobium lamellatum
o Dendrobium spp.
o Eria sp.
o Grammatophyllum speciosum
o Taeniophyllum obtusum
* Palmae
o Arenga pinnata
o Calamus myriacanthus
o Calamus schistoacanthus
o Calamus zonatus
o Calamus spp.
o Daemonorops hystrix
o Eugeissona ambigua
o Korthalsia spp.
o Licuala sp.
o Oncosperma horrida
o Plectocomiopsis triquetra
* Pandaceae
o Galearia filiformis
o Galearia fulva
* Pandanaceae
o Freycinetia sp.
o Pandanus heliocopus
o Pandanus spp.
* Passifloraceae
o Passiflora foetida
* Piperaceae
o Piper sp.
* Podocarpaceae
o Dacrydium beccarii
* Polygalaceae
o Xanthophyllum affine
o Xanthophyllum flavescens
o Xanthophyllum vitellinum
o Xanthophyllum sp.
* Polygonaceae
o Polygonum barbatum
o Polygonum celebicum
* Polypodiaceae
o Drynaria quercifolia
o Microsorum sarawakensis
o Platycerium coronarium
o Polypodium verrucosum
* Pontederiaceae
o Eichhornia crassipes
* Proteaceae
o Helicia cf. petiolaris
* Pteridaceae
o Pteris aquilinum
* Rhizophoraceae
o Carallia bracteata
o Pellacalyx sp.
* Rosaceae
o Prunus arborea
* Rubiaceae
o Dichilanthe borneensis
o Gaertnera vaginans
o Gaertnera vaginata
o Gaertnera sp.
o Gardenia tentaculata
o Gardenia tubifera
o Gardenia spp.
o Hydnophytum formicarium
o Ixora ithyoides
o Ixora mentangis
o Ixora paludosa
o Ixora salicifolia
o Ixora sp.
o Mitragyna speciosa
o Morinda sp.
o Myrmecodia tuberosa
o Nauclea purpurea
o Nauclea subdita
o Psychotria montensis
o Psychotria sp.
o Timonius flavescens
o Timonius salicifolius
o Timonius stipulosus
o Timonius timon
o Timonius spp.
o Uncaria sclerophylla
o Uncaria sp.
o Urophyllum arboreum
o Urophyllum hirsutum
o Urophyllum macrophyllum
o Uvaria sp.
* Sapindaceae
o Guioa sp.
o Lepisanthes alata
o Lepisanthes amoena
o Nephelium cf. cuspidatum
o Nephelium spp.
o Xerospermum noronhianum
* Sapotaceae
o Palaquium spp.
o Pouteria obovata
* Schizaeaceae
o Lygodium flexurosum
o Lygodium microphyllum
o Schizaea dichotoma
* Scrophulariaceae
o Limnophila erecta
o Limnophila sessiliflora
* Selaginellaceae
o Selaginella sp.
* Sterculiaceae
o Leptonychia heteroclita
o Melochia corchorifolia
o Pterospermum sp.
o Sterculia sp.
* Symplocaceae
o Symplocos cochinchinensis
o Symplocos sp.
* Theaceae
o Eurya sp.
o Ternstroemia cf. toguian
o Ternstroemia spp.
* Thymelaeaceae
o Gonystylus bancanus
o Gonystylus velutinus
* Tiliaceae
o Grewia sp.
o Microcos cf. stylocarpa
* Urticaceae
o Oreocnide rubescens
* Verbenaceae
o Clerodendrum sp.
o Premna foetida
o Teijsmanniodendron sarawakanum
o Vitex pinnata
* Viscaceae
o Korthalsella cf. germinata
o Viscum ovalifolium
* Vitaceae
o Cayratia sp.
o Cissus spp.
* Vittariaceae
o Antrophyum reticulatum
o Vittaria sp.
* Woodsiaceae
o Diplazium sp. Mammals
* Malayan pangolin – Manis javanica
* Moon Rat – Echinosorex gymnura
* Bornean treeshrew – Tupaia longipes
* Large flying fox – Pteropus vampyrus
* Fawn horseshoe bat – Hipposideros cervinus
* Long-tailed macaque – Macaca fascicularis
* Pig-tailed macaque – Macaca nemestrina
* Proboscis monkey – Nasalis larvatus
* Banded leaf monkey – Presbytis femoralis
* White-fronted leaf monkey – Presbytis frontata
* Maroon leaf monkey – Presbytis rubicunda
* Orangutan – Pongo pygmaeus
* Bornean gibbon – Hylobates muelleri
* Greater slow loris – Nycticebus coucang
* Western Tarsier – Tarsius bancanus
* Clouded leopard – Neofelis nebulosa
* Marbled Cat – Pardofelis marmorata
* Leopard cat – Prionailurus bengalensis
* Flat Headed Cat – Prionailurus planiceps
* Oriental small-clawed otter – Amblonyx cinereus
* Smooth-coated otter – Lutrogale perspicillata
* Javan stink badger – Mydaus javanensis
* Yellow Throated Marten – Martes flavigula
* Malayan sunbear – Helarctos malayanus
* Binturong – Arctictis binturong
* Small-toothed palm civet – Arctogalidia trivirgata
* Masked palm civet – Paguma larvata
* Common palm civet – Paradoxurus hermaphroditus
* Sambar – Cervus unicolor
* Bornean yellow muntjac – Muntiacus atherodes
* Barking deer – Muntiacus muntjak
* Bearded pig – Sus barbatus
* Lesser mouse deer – Tragulus javanicus
* Greater mouse deer – Tragulus napu
* Common short-tailed porcupine – Hystrix brachyura
* Thick-spined porcupine – Hystrix crassispinis
* House rat – Rattus rattus
* Plantain squirrel – Callosciurus notatus
* Prevost’s squirrel – Callosciurus prevostii
* Least pygmy squirrel – Exilisciurus exilis
* Black-eared pygmy squirrel – Nannosciurus melanotis
* Tufted ground squirrel – Rheithrosciurus macrotis
* Brooke’s squirrel – Sundasciurus brookei
* Horse-tailed squirrel – Sundasciurus hippurus
* Common giant squirrel – Ratufa affinis

Birds
* Crested Fireback – Lophura ignita
* Great Argus – Argusianus argus
* Malaysian Honeyguide – Indicator archipelagicus
* Rufous Piculet – Sasia abnormis
* Grey-capped Woodpecker – Dendrocopos canicapillus
* Rufous Woodpecker – Celeus brachyurus
* White-bellied Woodpecker – Dryocopus javensis
* Banded Woodpecker – Picus mineaceus
* Crimson-winged Woodpecker – Picus puniceus
* Common Flameback – Dinopium javanense
* Maroon Woodpecker – Blythipicus rubiginosus
* Orange-backed Woodpecker – Reinwardtipicus validus
* Buff-rumped Woodpecker – Meiglyptes tristis
* Buff-necked Woodpecker – Meiglyptes tukki
* Grey-and-buff Woodpecker – Hemicircus concretus
* Great Slaty Woodpecker – Mulleripicus pulverulentus
* Gold-whiskered Barbet – Megalaima chrysopogon
* Red-crowned Barbet – Megalaima rafflesii
* Red-throated Barbet – Megalaima mystacophanos
* Blue-eared Barbet – Megalaima australis
* Brown Barbet – Calorhamphus fuliginosus
* Oriental Pied-Hornbill – Anthracoceros albirostris
* Black Hornbill – Anthracoceros malayanus
* Rhinoceros Hornbill – Buceros rhinoceros
* Helmeted Hornbill – Buceros vigil
* Bushy-crested Hornbill – Anorrhinus galeritus
* White-crowned Hornbill – Aceros comatus
* Wrinkled Hornbill – Aceros corrugatus
* Wreathed Hornbill – Aceros undulatus
* Red-naped Trogon – Harpactes kasumba
* Diard’s Trogon – Harpactes diardii
* Scarlet-rumped Trogon – Harpactes duvaucelii
* Dollarbird – Eurystomus orientalis
* Common Kingfisher – Alcedo atthis
* Blue-eared Kingfisher – Alcedo meninting
* Black-backed Kingfisher – Ceyx erithacus
* Banded Kingfisher – Lacedo pulchella
* Stork-billed Kingfisher – Pelargopsis capensis
* Black-capped Kingfisher – Halcyon pileata
* Red-bearded Bee-eater – Nyctyornis amictus
* Chestnut-winged Cuckoo – Clamator coromandus
* Moustached Hawk-Cuckoo – Cuculus vagans
* Hodgson’s Hawk-Cuckoo – Cuculus fugax
* Indian Cuckoo – Cuculus micropterus
* Banded Bay Cuckoo – Cacomantis sonneratii
* Plaintive Cuckoo – Cacomantis merulinus
* Rusty-breasted Cuckoo – Cacomantis sepulcralis
* Violet Cuckoo – Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus
* Little Bronze-Cuckoo – Chrysococcyx minutillus
* Drongo Cuckoo – Surniculus lugubris
* Asian Koel – Eudynamys scolopacea
* Black-bellied Malkoha – Phaenicophaeus diardi
* Chestnut-bellied Malkoha – Phaenicophaeus sumatranus
* Raffles’s Malkoha – Phaenicophaeus chlorophaeus
* Chestnut-breasted Malkoha – Phaenicophaeus curvirostris
* Greater Coucal – Centropus sinensis
* Lesser Coucal – Centropus bengalensis
* Blue-rumped Parrot – Psittinus cyanurus
* Blue-crowned Hanging-parrot – Loriculus galgulus
* Long-tailed Parakeet – Psittacula longicauda
* Glossy Swiftlet – Collocalia esculenta
* Black-nest Swiftlet – Aerodramus maximus
* Edible-nest Swiftlet – Aerodramus fuciphagus
* Silver-rumped Spinetail – Rhaphidura leucopygialis
* White-throated Needletail – Hirundapus caudacutus
* Silver-backed Needletail – Hirundapus cochinchinensis
* Brown-backed Needletail – Hirundapus giganteus
* House Swift – Apus nipalensis
* Grey-rumped Treeswift – Hemiprocne longipennis
* Whiskered Treeswift – Hemiprocne comata
* Oriental Bay-Owl – Phodilus badius
* Sunda Scops-Owl – Otus lempiji
* Barred Eagle-Owl – Bubo sumatranus
* Buffy Fish-Owl – Ketupa ketupu
* Brown Wood-Owl – Strix leptogrammica
* Brown Hawk-Owl – Ninox scutulata
* Malaysian Eared-Nightjar – Eurostopodus temminckii
* Bonaparte’s Nightjar – Caprimulgus concretus
* Spotted Dove – Streptopelia chinensis
* Ruddy Cuckoo-Dove – Macropygia emiliana
* Emerald Dove – Chalcophaps indica
* Cinnamon-headed Green-Pigeon – Treron fulvicollis
* Little Green-Pigeon – Treron olax
* Pink-necked Green-Pigeon – Treron vernans
* Thick-billed Green-Pigeon – Treron curvirostra
* Green Imperial-Pigeon – Ducula aenea
* Slaty-breasted Rail – Gallirallus striatus
* White-breasted Waterhen – Amaurornis phoenicurus
* Wood Sandpiper – Tringa glareola
* Common Sandpiper – Tringa hypoleucos
* Little Ringed Plover – Charadrius dubius
* Little Tern – Sterna albifrons
* Osprey – Pandion haliaetus
* Jerdon’s Baza – Aviceda jerdoni
* Oriental Honey-buzzard – Pernis ptilorhyncus
* Brahminy Kite – Haliastur indus
* White-bellied Fish-Eagle – Haliaeetus leucogaster
* Lesser Fish-Eagle – Ichthyophaga humilis
* Grey-headed Fish-Eagle – Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus
* Crested Serpent-Eagle – Spilornis cheela
* Crested Goshawk – Accipiter trivirgatus
* Besra – Accipiter virgatus
* Black Eagle – Ictinaetus malayensis
* Changeable Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus cirrhatus
* Wallace’s Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus nanus
* Black-thighed Falconet – Microhierax fringillarius
* Oriental Darter – Anhinga melanogaster
* Yellow Bittern – Ixobrychus sinensis
* Cinnamon Bittern – Ixobrychus cinnamomeus
* Black Bittern – Ixobrychus flavicollis
* Black-crowned Night-Heron – Nycticorax nycticorax
* Little Egret – Egretta garzetta
* Chinese Egret – Egretta eulophotes
* Great-billed Heron – Ardea sumatrana
* Purple Heron – Ardea purpurea
* Great Egret – Ardea alba
* Intermediate Egret – Ardea intermedia
* Cattle Egret – Bubulcus ibis
* Striated Heron – Butorides striatus
* Storm’s Stork – Ciconia stormi
* Lesser Adjutant – Leptoptilos javanicus
* Hooded Pitta – Pitta sordida
* Black-and-red Broadbill – Cymbirhynchus macrorhynchos
* Banded Broadbill – Eurylaimus javanicus
* Black-and-yellow Broadbill – Eurylaimus ochromalus
* Green Broadbill – Calyptomena viridis
* Asian Fairy-bluebird – Irena puella
* Greater Green Leafbird – Chloropsis sonnerati
* Lesser Green Leafbird – Chloropsis cyanopogon
* Tiger Shrike – Lanius tigrinus
* Brown Shrike – Lanius cristatus
* Mangrove Whistler – Pachycephala grisola
* Crested Jay – Platylophus galericulatus
* Slender-billed Crow – Corvus enca
* Large-billed Crow – Corvus macrorhynchos
* Bornean Bristlehead – Pityriasis gymnocephala
* Dark-throated Oriole – Oriolus xanthonotus
* Lesser Cuckooshrike – Coracina fimbriata
* Fiery Minivet – Pericrocotus igneus
* Scarlet Minivet – Pericrocotus flammeus
* Black-winged Flycatcher-shrike – Hemipus hirundinaceus
* Pied Fantail – Rhipidura javanica
* Spotted Fantail – Rhipidura perlata
* Bronzed Drongo – Dicrurus aeneus
* Greater Racket-tailed Drongo – Dicrurus paradiseus
* Black-naped Monarch – Hypothymis azurea
* Asian Paradise-Flycatcher – Terpsiphone paradisi
* Common Iora – Aegithina tiphia
* Green Iora – Aegithina viridissima
* Rufous-winged Philentoma – Philentoma pyrhopterum
* Maroon-breasted Philentoma – Philentoma velatum
* Large Woodshrike – Tephrodornis gularis
* Grey-chested Jungle-Flycatcher – Rhinomyias umbratilis
* Rufous-tailed Jungle-Flycatcher – Rhinomyias ruficauda
* Asian Brown Flycatcher – Muscicapa dauurica
* Blue-and-white Flycatcher – Cyanoptila cyanomelana
* Indigo Flycatcher – Eumyias indigo
* Malaysian Blue-Flycatcher – Cyornis turcosus
* Oriental Magpie-Robin – Copsychus saularis
* White-rumped Shama – Copsychus malabaricus
* Rufous-tailed Shama – Trichixos pyrropyga
* Chestnut-naped Forktail – Enicurus ruficapillus
* White-crowned Forktail – Enicurus leschenaulti
* Hill Myna – Gracula religiosa
* Velvet-fronted Nuthatch – Sitta frontalis
* Barn Swallow – Hirundo rustica
* Pacific Swallow – Hirundo tahitica
* Straw-headed Bulbul – Pycnonotus zeylanicus
* Black-and-white Bulbul – Pycnonotus melanoleucos
* Black-headed Bulbul – Pycnonotus atriceps
* Grey-bellied Bulbul – Pycnonotus cyaniventris
* Yellow-vented Bulbul – Pycnonotus goiavier
* Olive-winged Bulbul – Pycnonotus plumosus
* Cream-vented Bulbul – Pycnonotus simplex
* Red-eyed Bulbul – Pycnonotus brunneus
* Spectacled Bulbul – Pycnonotus erythropthalmos
* Finsch’s Bulbul – Alophoixus finschii
* Yellow-bellied Bulbul – Alophoixus phaeocephalus
* Hairy-backed Bulbul – Tricholestes criniger
* Buff-vented Bulbul – Iole olivacea
* Streaked Bulbul – Ixos malaccensis
* Yellow-bellied Prinia – Prinia flaviventris
* Dark-necked Tailorbird – Orthotomus atrogularis
* Rufous-tailed Tailorbird – Orthotomus sericeus
* Ashy Tailorbird – Orthotomus ruficeps
* Arctic Warbler – Phylloscopus borealis
* White-chested Babbler – Trichastoma rostratum
* Ferruginous Babbler – Trichastoma bicolor
* Short-tailed Babbler – Malacocincla malaccensis
* Moustached Babbler – Malacopteron magnirostre
* Sooty-capped Babbler – Malacopteron affine
* Scaly-crowned Babbler – Malacopteron cinereum
* Rufous-crowned Babbler – Malacopteron magnum
* Chestnut-backed Scimitar-Babbler – Pomatorhinus montanus
* Striped Wren-Babbler – Kenopia striata
* Black-throated Babbler – Stachyris nigricollis
* Chestnut-rumped Babbler – Stachyris maculata
* Chestnut-winged Babbler – Stachyris erythroptera
* Striped Tit-Babbler – Macronous gularis
* Fluffy-backed Tit-Babbler – Macronous ptilosus
* Brown Fulvetta – Alcippe brunneicauda
* Yellow-breasted Flowerpecker – Prionochilus maculatus
* Crimson-breasted Flowerpecker – Prionochilus percussus
* Yellow-rumped Flowerpecker – Prionochilus xanthopygius
* Scarlet-breasted Flowerpecker – Prionochilus thoracicus
* Orange-bellied Flowerpecker – Dicaeum trigonostigma
* Plain Flowerpecker – Dicaeum concolor
* Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker – Dicaeum cruentatum
* Plain Sunbird – Anthreptes simplex
* Plain-throated Sunbird – Anthreptes malacensis
* Ruby-cheeked Sunbird – Anthreptes singalensis
* Purple-naped Sunbird – Hypogramma hypogrammicum
* Purple-throated Sunbird – Nectarinia sperata
* Olive-backed Sunbird – Nectarinia jugularis
* Crimson Sunbird – Aethopyga siparaja
* Temminck’s Sunbird – Aethopyga temminckii
* Little Spiderhunter – Arachnothera longirostra
* Thick-billed Spiderhunter – Arachnothera crassirostris
* Long-billed Spiderhunter – Arachnothera robusta
* Spectacled Spiderhunter – Arachnothera flavigaster
* Eurasian Tree Sparrow – Passer montanus
* Dusky Munia – Lonchura fuscans
* White-bellied Munia – Lonchura leucogastra
* Southern Black-headed Munia – Lonchura atricapilla

Possibly
* Black Partridge – Melanoperdix nigra
* Blue-breasted Quail – Coturnix chinensis
* Crested Partridge – Rollulus rouloul
* Bulwer’s Pheasant – Lophura bulweri
* Bornean Peacock-Pheasant – Polyplectron schleiermacheri
* Reddish Scops-Owl – Otus rufescens
* Grey-faced Buzzard – Butastur indicus
* Blyth’s Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus alboniger
* Chinese Pond-Heron – Ardeola bacchus
* Blue-winged Pitta – Pitta moluccensis
* Malaysian Rail-babbler – Eupetes macrocerus
* Fulvous-chested Jungle-Flycatcher – Rhinomyias olivacea
* Striated Swallow – Hirundo striolata
* Abbott’s Babbler – Malacocincla abbotti
* Black-throated Wren-Babbler – Napothera atrigularis
* Red-throated Sunbird – Anthreptes rhodolaema
* Copper-throated Sunbird – Nectarinia calcostetha
* Grey-breasted Spiderhunter – Arachnothera affinis

Reptiles
* Malayan Box Turtle – Cuora amboinensis
* Asian Leaf Turtle – Cyclemys dentata
* Spiny Turtle – Heosemys spinosa
* Bornean Terrapin – Orlitia borneensis
* Black Marsh Turtle – Siebenrockiella crassicollis
* Asian Brown Turtoise – Manouria emys
* Malayan Softshell Turtle – Dogania subplana
* Water Monitor – Varanus salvator
* Yellow-ringed Cat Snake – Boiga dendrophila
* Painted Bronze-back – Dendrelaphis pictus
* Reticulated python – Python reticulatus
* Estuarine Crocodile – Crocodylus porosus
* False Ghavial – Tomistoma schlegelii

Fishes
* Acrochordonichthys melanogaster
* Acrochordonichthys rugosus
* Akysis pseudobagarius
* Arius bilineatus
* Arius polystaphylodon
* Cephalocassis melanochir
* Hemiarius stormii
* Hemipimelodus borneensis
* Bagrichthys hypselopterus
* Bagrichthys macropterus
* Bagrichthys micranodus
* Bagroides melapterus
* Leiocassis fuscus
* Leiocassis myersi
* Leiocassis stenomus
* Mystus baramensis
* Mystus micracanthus
* River Catfish – Mystus nemurus
* Mystus nigriceps
* Mystus olyroides
* Mystus wyckii
* Pelteobagrus ornatus
* Ellopostoma megalomycter
* Clouded Torrent Loach – Homaloptera nebulosa
* Homaloptera ophiolepis
* Clown Torrent Loach – Homaloptera orthogoniata
* Homaloptera stephensoni
* Nemacheilus kapuasensis
* Nemacheilus lactogeneus
* Nemacheilus pfeifferae
* Nemacheilus saravakensis
* Grey-banded Loach – Nemacheilus selangoricus
* Neogastromyzon nieuwenhuisi
* Needlefish – Xenentodon canciloides
* Javan Combtail – Belontia hasselti
* Betta akarensis
* Betta anabatoides
* Betta dimidiata
* Betta fusca
* Sphaerichthys vaillanti
* Pearl Gouramy – Trichogaster leerii
* Snake-skin Gouramy – Trichogaster pectoralis
* Angler Catfish – Chaca bankanensis
* Gymnochanda filamentosa
* Paradoxodacna piratica
* Parambassis apogonoides
* Parambassis macrolepis
* Parambassis wolfii
* Blackwater Snakehead – Channa bankanensis
* Forest Snakehead – Channa lucius
* Flower Snakehead – Channa marulioides
* Channa melanopterus
* Black Snakehead – Channa melasoma
* Giant Snakehead – Channa micropeltes
* Channa pleurophthalmus
* Striped Snakehead – Channa striata
* Common Walking Catfish – Clarias batrachus
* Clarias leiacanthus
* Saw-spined Walking Catfish – Clarias meladerma
* Forest Walking Catfish – Clarias teijsmanni
* Kapuas River Sprat – Clupeichthys bleekeri
* Corica soborna
* Lesser Horse-faced Loach – Acanthopsoides molobrion
* Beaufort’s Loach – Botia hymenophysa
* Botia macracanthus
* Saw-spined Loach – Lepidocephalichthys pristes
* Slender Eel Loach – Pangio anguillaris
* Grey Eel Loach – Pangio oblonga
* Reticulated Eel Loach – Pangio shelfordii
* Pangio superba
* Cynoglossus kapuasensis
* Cynoglossus waandersii
* Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus
* Silver Shark – Balantiocheilos melanopterus
* Sucker Barb – Barbichthys laevis
* Barbodes balleroides
* Barbodes collingwoodii
* Tinfoil Barb – Barbodes schwanenfeldii
* Trenchant-belly – Chela maassi
* Crossocheilus cobitis
* Crossocheilus oblongus
* Chemperas – Cyclocheilichthys apogon
* Cyclocheilichthys armatus
* Brush-barbeled Chemperas – Cyclocheilichthys heteronema
* Cyclocheilichthys janthochir
* Eirmotus octozona
* Flying fox barb – Epalzeorhynchos kalopterus
* Sebarau – Hampala macrolepidota
* Hypophthalmichthys molitrix
* Kalimantania lawak
* Black ‘Shark’ – Labeo chrysophekadion
* Labiobarbus fasciatus
* Kawan – Labiobarbus festivus
* Labiobarbus kuhlii
* Labiobarbus ocellatus
* Labiobarbus sumatranus
* Sultan Fish – Leptobarbus hoevenii
* Leptobarbus melanopterus
* Leptobarbus melanotaenia
* Luciosoma setigerum
* Luciosoma spilopleura
* Luciosoma trinema
* Freshwater Dorab – Macrochirichthys macrochirus
* Neobarynotus microlepis
* Osteochilus borneensis
* Osteochilus hasseltii
* Osteochilus intermedius
* Osteochilus kahajanensis
* Osteochilus kappenii
* Osteochilus melanopleura
* Osteochilus microcephalus
* Osteochilus pentalineatus
* Osteochilus pleurotaenia
* Osteochilus schlegelii
* Osteochilus spilurus
* Osteochilus triporos
* Osteochilus waandersii
* Parachela hypophthalmus
* Parachela oxygastroides
* Paracrossochilus vittatus
* Pectenocypris balaena
* Puntioplites bulu
* Puntioplites waandersi
* Puntius anchisporus
* Two-spot Barb – Puntius binotatus
* Puntius endecanalis
* Puntius eugrammus
* Puntius everetti
* Spanner Barb – Puntius lateristriga
* Lesser-striped Barb – Puntius lineatus
* Puntius rhomboocellatus
* Four-banded Tiger Barb – Puntius tetrazona
* Rasbora argyrotaenia
* Banka Rasbora – Rasbora bankanensis
* Rasbora borneensis
* Rasbora caudimaculata
* Head-band Rasbora – Rasbora cephalotaenia
* Spot-fin Rasbora – Rasbora dorsiocellata
* Graceful Rasbora – Rasbora gracilis
* Rasbora kalbarensis
* Rasbora dusonensis
* Glowlight Rasbora – Rasbora pauciperforata
* Rasbora subtilis
* Scissortail Rasbora – Rasbora trilineata
* Rasborichthys helfrichii
* Rohteichthys microlepis
* Thryssocypris ornithostoma
* Thynnichthys polylepis
* Thynnichthys thynnoides
* Thynnichthys vaillanti
* Tor douronensis
* White-rimmed Freshwater Stingray – Himantura signifer
* Four-banded Tripletail – Coius quadrifasciatus
* Marbled Goby – Oxyeleotris marmorata
* Sabre-toothed Thryssa – Lycothrissa crocodilus
* Dusky Hairfin Anchovy – Setipinna melanochir
* Kissing Gouramy – Helostoma temminckii
* Forest Halfbeak – Hemirhamphodon pogonognathus
* Pikehead – Luciocephalus pulcher
* Long-nosed Spiny Eel – Macrognathus aculeatus
* Macrognathus keithi
* Buff-backed Spiny Eel – Macrognathus maculatus
* Fire Eel – Mastacembelus erythrotaenia
* Mastacembelus unicolor
* Leaf Fish – Nandus nebulosus
* Featherback – Chitala lopis
* Snake Eel – Pisodonophis hypselopterus
* Giant Gouramy – Osphronemus goramy
* Asian Arowana – Scleropages formosus
* Laides hexanema
* Pangasius humeralis
* Pangasius macronema
* Pangasius nasutus
* Pangasius polyuranodon
* Threadfin – Polystonemus multifilis
* Banded Leaf Fish – Pristolepis fasciata
* Pseudeutropius brachypopterus
* Pseudeutropius moolenburghae
* Belodontichthys dinema
* Ceratoglanis scleronema
* Hemisilurus heterorhynchus
* Kryptopterus apogon
* Glass Catfish – Kryptopterus bicirrhis
* Kryptopterus cryptopterus
* Kryptopterus lais
* Kryptopterus limpok
* Kryptopterus micronema
* Kryptopterus minor
* Kryptopterus schilbeides
* Two-spotted Ompok – Ompok bimaculatus
* Ompok eugeneiatus
* Ompok hypophthalmus
* Ompok sabanus
* Hasselt’s Leaf Catfish – Silurichthys hasselti
* Silurichthys phaiosoma
* Schneider’s Leaf Catfish – Silurichthys schneideri
* Giant Malayan Catfish – Wallago leeri
* Wrinkle-bellied Catfish – Glyptothorax major
* Sucking Catfish – Glyptothorax platypogon
* Glyptothorax platypogonoides
* Freshwater Sole – Achiroides melanorhynchus
* Sundaland Noodlefish – Sundasalanx microps
* Swamp Eel – Monopterus albus
* Giant Freshwater Pipefish – Doryichthys boaja
* Freshwater Pipefish – Doryichthys martensii
* Pufferfish – Chonerhinos amabilis
* Golden Pufferfish – Chonerhinos nefastus
* Red-spot Pufferfish – Tetraodon leiurus
* Spotted Pufferfish – Tetraodon nigroviridis
* Reticulated Puffer – Tetraodon palembangensis
* Seven-spot Archerfish – Toxotes chatareus
* Toxotes microlepis

Molluscs
* Bellamya spp.
* Ctenodesma sp.
* Pila ampullacea
* Schepmania sp.

Tags: , ,

Subscribe

If you enjoyed this article, subscribe now to receive more just like it.

Subscribe via RSS Feed

Leave a Reply

Top