East Kalimantan Muara Kaman Perairan Sungai Mahakam Nature Reserves

Written by on November 19, 2010 in Kalimantan East Nature Reserve with 0 Comments

Muara Kaman Perairan Sungai Mahakam Nature Reserves

General
Muara Kaman Nature RMuara Kaman, Muara Kaman  Perairan Sungai Mahakam Nature Reserves, Cagar Alameserve comprises an area of 62,500 ha located between the Ketapang Kepala and Menamang Kiwa rivers in East Kalimantan province. The reserve protects a vast area of flat peat swamp.
Southwest of Muara Kaman lie the middle Mahakam lakes Danau Semayang, Danau Jempang and Danau Melintang. The lakes are situated in a geological depression covering approximately 400,000 ha. The size of the lakes ranges from zero in extremely dry years to more than 60,000 ha.
The area has a very rich bird life and offers prime habitat to endangered Irrawaddy dolphins and Proboscis monkeys. As such, there has been a proposal to protect 200,000 ha of Perairan Sungai Mahakam but this proposal has been rejected in connection with the relatively high population inhabiting the region.
Access
The Muara Kaman Nature Reserve and Mahakam lake area can be reached by boat or bus from Samarinda. You can either take a slow regular passenger boat, hire a more expensive, but faster, speedboat to Muara Kaman or take an ordinary bus to Kota Bagun.
Accommodation
* Kota Bagun
o Sri Bagun Lodge
o Simple losmen
* Muara Kaman
o Simple losmen
* Muara Muntai
o Simple losmen
* Tanjung Isuy and Mancong
o Longhouse accommodation

Flora

* Azollaceae
Azolla pinnata
* Cyperaceae
o Fimbristylis dichotoma
o Scirpus grossus
o Scirpus litoralis
* Hydrocharitaceae
o Hydrilla verticillata
* Hydrophyllaceae
o Hydrolea spinosa
* Leguminosae – Mimosoideae
o Mimosa nigra
* Onagraceae
o Ludwigia adscendens
* Polygonaceae
o Polygonum barbatum
* Pontederiaceae
o Eichornia crassipes
o Monochoria vaginalis
* Salviniaceae
o Salvinia sp.
* Thymelaeaceae
o Gonystylus bancanus

Mammals
* Malayan pangolin – Manis javanica
* Moonrat – Echinosorex gymnura
* Common treeshrew – Tupaia glis
* Painted treeshrew – Tupaia picta
* Malayan flying lemur – Cynocephalus variegatus
* Large flying fox – Pteropus vampyrus
* Black-bearded tomb bat – Taphozous melanopogon
* Naked bat – Cheiromeles torquatus
* Long-tailed macaque – Macaca fascicularis
* Pig-tailed macaque – Macaca nemestrina
* Proboscis monkey – Nasalis larvatus
* White-fronted leaf monkey – Presbytis frontata
* Maroon leaf monkey – Presbytis rubicunda
* Silvered leaf monkey – Trachypithecus cristatus
* Bornean Gibbon – Hylobates muelleri
* Greater slow loris – Nycticebus coucang
* Western tarsier – Tarsius bancanus
* Clouded leopard – Neofelis nebulosa
* Marbled cat – Pardofelis marmorata
* Oriental small-clawed otter – Aonyx cinerea
* Yellow-throated marten – Martes flavigula
* Malayan sun bear – Helarctos malayanus
* Binturong – Arctictis binturong
* Small-toothed palm civet – Arctogalidia trivirgata
* Banded palm civet – Hemigalus derbyanus
* Masked palm civet – Paguma larvata
* Common palm civet – Paradoxurus hermaphroditus
* Banded linsang – Prionodon linsang
* Malay civet – Viverra tangalunga
* Irrawaddy dolphin – Orcaella brevirostris
* Banteng – Bos javanicus
* Sambar – Cervus unicolor
* Bornean yellow muntjac – Muntiacus atherodes
* Barking deer – Muntiacus muntjak
* Bearded pig – Sus barbatus
* Lesser mouse deer – Tragulus javanicus
* Greater mouse deer – Tragulus napu
* Common short-tailed porcupine – Hystrix brachyura
* Thick-spined porcupine – Hystrix crassispinis
* Red giant flying squirrel – Petaurista petaurista
* Plaintain squirrel – Callosciurus notatus
* Prevost’s squirrel – Callosciurus prevostii
* Plain pygmy squirrel – Exilisciurus exilis
* Common giant squirrel – Ratufa affinis

Birds
* Long-billed Patridge – Rhizothera longirostris
* Blue-breasted Quail – Coturnix chinensis
* Crested Partridge – Rollulus rouloul
* Crested Fireback – Lophura ignita
* Great Argus – Argusianus argus
* Wandering Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna arcuata
* Garganey – Anas querquedula
* Rufous Piculet – Sasia abnormis
* Sunda Woodpecker – Dendrocopos moluccensis
* Grey-capped Woodpecker – Dendrocopos canicapillus
* Rufous Woodpecker – Celeus brachyurus
* White-bellied Woodpecker – Dryocopus javensis
* Banded Woodpecker – Picus mineaceus
* Crimson-winged Woodpecker – Picus puniceus
* Checker-throated Woodpecker – Picus mentalis
* Olive-backed Woodpecker – Dinopium rafflesii
* Maroon Woodpecker – Blythipicus rubiginosus
* Orange-backed Woodpecker – Reinwardtipicus validus
* Buff-rumped Woodpecker – Meiglyptes tristis
* Buff-necked Woodpecker – Meiglyptes tukki
* Grey-and-buff Woodpecker – Hemicircus concretus
* Great Slaty Woodpecker – Mulleripicus pulverulentus
* Gold-whiskered Barbet – Megalaima chrysopogon
* Red-crowned Barbet – Megalaima rafflesii
* Red-throated Barbet – Megalaima mystacophanos
* Yellow-crowned Barbet – Megalaima henricii
* Blue-eared Barbet – Megalaima australis
* Brown Barbet – Calorhamphus fuliginosus
* Oriental Pied-Hornbill – Anthracoceros albirostris
* Black Hornbill – Anthracoceros malayanus
* Rhinoceros Hornbill – Buceros rhinoceros
* Helmeted Hornbill – Buceros vigil
* Bushy-crested Hornbill – Anorrhinus galeritus
* Wrinkled Hornbill – Aceros corrugatus
* Wreathed Hornbill – Aceros undulatus
* Red-naped Trogon – Harpactes kasumba
* Diard’s Trogon – Harpactes diardii
* Scarlet-rumped Trogon – Harpactes duvaucelii
* Dollarbird – Eurystomus orientalis
* Common Kingfisher – Alcedo atthis
* Blue-eared Kingfisher – Alcedo meninting
* Blue-banded Kingfisher – Alcedo euryzona
* Black-backed Kingfisher – Ceyx erithacus
* Rufous-backed Kingfisher – Ceyx rufidorsa
* Banded Kingfisher – Lacedo pulchella
* Stork-billed Kingfisher – Pelargopsis capensis
* Black-capped Kingfisher – Halcyon pileata
* Sacred Kingfisher – Todirhamphus sanctus
* Red-bearded Bee-eater – Nyctyornis amictus
* Blue-throated Bee-eater – Merops viridis
* Blue-tailed Bee-eater – Merops philippinus
* Chestnut-winged Cuckoo – Clamator coromandus
* Large Hawk-Cuckoo – Cuculus sparverioides
* Indian Cuckoo – Cuculus micropterus
* Oriental Cuckoo – Cuculus saturatus
* Banded Bay Cuckoo – Cacomantis sonneratii
* Plaintive Cuckoo – Cacomantis merulinus
* Rusty-breasted Cuckoo – Cacomantis sepulcralis
* Violet Cuckoo – Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus
* Asian Koel – Eudynamys scolopacea
* Chestnut-bellied Malkoha – Phaenicophaeus sumatranus
* Raffles’s Malkoha – Phaenicophaeus chlorophaeus
* Chestnut-breasted Malkoha – Phaenicophaeus curvirostris
* Greater Coucal – Centropus sinensis
* Lesser Coucal – Centropus bengalensis
* Blue-rumped Parrot – Psittinus cyanurus
* Blue-crowned Hanging-Parrot – Loriculus galgulus
* Long-tailed Parakeet – Psittacula longicauda
* Glossy Swiftlet – Collocalia esculenta
* Edible-nest Swiftlet – Aerodramus fuciphagus
* Silver-rumped Spinetail – Rhaphidura leucopygialis
* Brown-backed Needletail – Hirundapus giganteus
* Asian Palm-Swift – Cypsiurus balasiensis
* House Swift – Apus nipalensis
* Grey-rumped Treeswift – Hemiprocne longipennis
* Reddish Scops-Owl – Otus rufescens
* Sunda Scops-Owl – Otus lempiji
* Buffy Fish-Owl – Ketupa ketupu
* Brown Wood-Owl – Strix leptogrammica
* Brown Hawk-Owl – Ninox scutulata
* Gould’s Frogmouth – Batrachostomus stellatus
* Malaysian Eared-Nightjar – Eurostopodus temminckii
* Savanna Nightjar – Caprimulgus affinis
* Spotted Dove – Streptopelia chinensis
* Emerald Dove – Chalcophaps indica
* Cinnamon-headed Green-Pigeon – Treron fulvicollis
* Little Green-Pigeon – Treron olax
* Pink-necked Green-Pigeon – Treron vernans
* Large Green-Pigeon – Treron capellei
* – Ducula aeneaGreen Imperial-Pigeon
* White-breasted Waterhen – Amaurornis phoenicurus
* Ruddy-breasted Crake – Porzana fusca
* White-browed Crake – Porzana cinerea
* Purple Swamphen – Porphyrio porphyrio

* Common Moorhen – Gallinula chloropus
* Swinhoe’s Snipe – Gallinago megala
* Black-tailed Godwit – Limosa limosa
* Bar-tailed Godwit – Limosa lapponica
* Whimbrel – Numenius phaeopus
* Far Eastern Curlew – Numenius madagascariensis
* Common Redshank – Tringa totanus
* Marsh Sandpiper – Tringa stagnatilis
* Common Greenshank – Tringa nebularia
* Green Sandpiper – Tringa ochropus
* Wood Sandpiper – Tringa glareola
* Terek Sandpiper – Tringa cinerea
* Common Sandpiper – Tringa hypoleucos
* Great Knot – Calidris tenuirostris
* Rufous-necked Stint – Calidris ruficollis
* Temminck’s Stint – Calidris temminckii
* Long-toed Stint – Calidris subminuta
* Curlew Sandpiper – Calidris ferruginea
* Red-necked Phalarope – Phalaropus lobatus
* Comb-crested Jacana – Irediparra gallinacea
* Pacific Golden-Plover – Pluvialis fulva
* Grey Plover – Pluvialis squatarola
* Little Ringed Plover – Charadrius dubius
* Mongolian Plover – Charadrius mongolus
* Great Crested-Tern – Sterna bergii
* Little Tern – Sterna albifrons
* Whiskered Tern – Chlidonias hybridus
* White-winged Tern – Chlidonias leucopterus
* Osprey – Pandion haliaetus
* Black-winged Kite – Elanus caeruleus
* Brahminy Kite – Haliastur indus
* White-bellied Fish-Eagle – Haliaeetus leucogaster
* Lesser Fish-Eagle – Ichthyophaga humilis
* Grey-headed Fish-Eagle – Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus
* Crested Serpent-Eagle – Spilornis cheela
* Crested Goshawk – Accipiter trivirgatus
* Japanese Sparrowhawk – Accipiter gularis
* Changeable Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus cirrhatus
* Black-thighed Falconet – Microhierax fringillarius
* Peregrine Falcon – Falco peregrinus
* Oriental Darter – Anhinga melanogaster
* Yellow Bittern – Ixobrychus sinensis
* Cinnamon Bittern – Ixobrychus cinnamomeus
* Black Bittern – Ixobrychus flavicollis
* Black-crowned Night-Heron – Nycticorax nycticorax
* Little Egret – Egretta garzetta
* Chinese Egret – Egretta eulophotes
* Purple Heron – Ardea purpurea
* Great Egret – Ardea alba
* Intermediate Egret – Ardea intermedia
* Cattle Egret – Bubulcus ibis
* Striated Heron – Butorides striatus
* Storm’s Stork – Ciconia stormi
* Lesser Adjutant – Leptoptilos javanicus
* Blue-headed Pitta – Pitta baudii
* Hooded Pitta – Pitta sordida
* Garnet Pitta – Pitta granatina
* Dusky Broadbill – Corydon sumatranus
* Black-and-red Broadbill – Cymbirhynchus macrorhynchos
* Banded Broadbill – Eurylaimus javanicus
* Black-and-yellow Broadbill – Eurylaimus ochromalus
* Green Broadbill – Calyptomena viridis
* Golden-bellied Gerygone – Gerygone sulphurea
* Asian Fairy-bluebird – Irena puella
* Greater Green Leafbird – Chloropsis sonnerati
* Lesser Green Leafbird – Chloropsis cyanopogon
* Blue-winged Leafbird – Chloropsis cochinchinensis
* Long-tailed Shrike – Lanius schach
* Mangrove Whistler – Pachycephala grisola
* Black Magpie – Platysmurus leucopterus
* Slender-billed Crow – Corvus enca
* White-breasted Woodswallow – Artamus leucorynchus
* Bornean Bristlehead – Pityriasis gymnocephala
* Bar-bellied Cuckooshrike – Coracina striata
* Lesser Cuckooshrike – Coracina fimbriata
* Pied Triller – Lalage nigra
* Fiery Minivet – Pericrocotus igneus
* Scarlet Minivet – Pericrocotus flammeus
* Black-winged Flycatcher-shrike – Hemipus hirundinaceus
* Pied Fantail – Rhipidura javanica
* Spotted Fantail – Rhipidura perlata
* Crow-billed Drongo – Dicrurus annectans
* Bronzed Drongo – Dicrurus aeneus
* Greater Racket-tailed Drongo – Dicrurus paradiseus
* Black-naped Monarch – Hypothymis azurea
* Asian Paradise-Flycatcher – Terpsiphone paradisi
* Common Iora – Aegithina tiphia
* Green Iora – Aegithina viridissima
* Rufous-winged Philentoma – Philentoma pyrhopterum
* Grey-chested Jungle-Flycatcher – Rhinomyias umbratilis
* Asian Brown Flycatcher – Muscicapa dauurica
* Rufous-chested Flycatcher – Ficedula dumetoria
* Bornean Blue-Flycatcher – Cyornis superbus
* Malaysian Blue-Flycatcher – Cyornis turcosus
* Oriental Magpie-Robin – Copsychus saularis
* White-rumped Shama – Copsychus malabaricus
* Rufous-tailed Shama – Trichixos pyrropyga
* Asian Glossy Starling – Aplonis panayensis
* Chestnut-cheeked Starling – Sturnus philippensis
* Hill Myna – Gracula religiosa
* Velvet-fronted Nuthatch – Sitta frontalis
* Barn Swallow – Hirundo rustica
* Pacific Swallow – Hirundo tahitica
* Black-headed Bulbul – Pycnonotus atriceps
* Grey-bellied Bulbul – Pycnonotus cyaniventris
* Puff-backed Bulbul – Pycnonotus eutilotus
* Yellow-vented Bulbul – Pycnonotus goiavier
* Olive-winged Bulbul – Pycnonotus plumosus
* Cream-vented Bulbul – Pycnonotus simplex
* Red-eyed Bulbul – Pycnonotus brunneus
* Spectacled Bulbul – Pycnonotus erythropthalmos
* Grey-cheeked Bulbul – Alophoixus bres
* Yellow-bellied Bulbul – Alophoixus phaeocephalus
* Hairy-backed Bulbul – Tricholestes criniger
* Buff-vented Bulbul – Iole olivacea
* Yellow-bellied Prinia – Prinia flaviventris
* Pallas’s Grasshopper-Warbler – Locustella certhiola
* Oriental Reed-Warbler – Acrocephalus orientalis
* Clamorous Reed-Warbler – Acrocephalus stentoreus
* Dark-necked Tailorbird – Orthotomus atrogularis
* Rufous-tailed Tailorbird – Orthotomus sericeus
* Ashy Tailorbird – Orthotomus ruficeps
* Arctic Warbler – Phylloscopus borealis
* White-chested Babbler – Trichastoma rostratum
* Ferruginous Babbler – Trichastoma bicolor
* Short-tailed Babbler – Malacocincla malaccensis
* Black-capped Babbler – Pellorneum capistratum
* Moustached Babbler – Malacopteron magnirostre
* Sooty-capped Babbler – Malacopteron affine
* Scaly-crowned Babbler – Malacopteron cinereum
* Rufous-crowned Babbler – Malacopteron magnum
* Black-throated Babbler – Stachyris nigricollis
* Chestnut-rumped Babbler – Stachyris maculata
* Chestnut-winged Babbler – Stachyris erythroptera
* Striped Tit-Babbler – Macronous gularis
* Fluffy-backed Tit-Babbler – Macronous ptilosus
* Brown Fulvetta – Alcippe brunneicauda
* Crimson-breasted Flowerpecker – Prionochilus percussus
* Yellow-rumped Flowerpecker – Prionochilus xanthopygius
* Yellow-vented Flowerpecker – Dicaeum chrysorrheum
* Orange-bellied Flowerpecker – Dicaeum trigonostigma
* Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker – Dicaeum cruentatum
* Scarlet-headed Flowerpecker – Dicaeum trochileum
* Plain-throated Sunbird – Anthreptes malacensis
* Red-throated Sunbird – Anthreptes rhodolaema
* Ruby-cheeked Sunbird – Anthreptes singalensis
* Purple-throated Sunbird – Nectarinia sperata
* Olive-backed Sunbird – Nectarinia jugularis
* Crimson Sunbird – Aethopyga siparaja
* Little Spiderhunter – Arachnothera longirostra
* Long-billed Spiderhunter – Arachnothera robusta
* Yellow-eared Spiderhunter – Arachnothera chrysogenys
* Grey-breasted Spiderhunter – Arachnothera affinis
* Eurasian Tree Sparrow – Passer montanus
* Yellow Wagtail – Motacilla flava
* Dusky Munia – Lonchura fuscans
* Southern Black-headed Munia – Lonchura atricapilla

Reptiles
* Estuarine Crocodile – Crocodylus porosus
* False Ghavial – Tomistoma schlegelii

MUARA KAMAN PACKAGE

Duration: 03 Days/02 Nights
Mini participants : two persons
Start & Finish : Balikpapan

ITINERARY
DAY 01 BALIKPAPAN -√ LOAJANAN -√ SEBULU -√ MUARA KAMAN
Direct transfer to LOA JANAN, for on board the houseboat on Mahakam River and up stream to MUARA KAMAN. Short stop at SEBULU a traditional boat maker village.
Accommodation and meals provided on boat

DAY 02 MUARA KAMAN -√ LEKAQ KIDAU -√ TENGGARONG -√ BALIKPAPAN
In the morning will entrance Sebintulung river by motorized canoe to see the activity of local people at MUARA KAMAN and to find any animal in wildlife. Ride back to houseboat before midday, and continue to LEKAQ KIDAU. Take sightseeing in this Kenyah Dayak village. Down stream Mahakam river to TENGGARONG, landed and direct transfer to BALIKPAPAN.
Accommodation at hotel (dinner is personal account).

DAY 03 HOTEL -√ AIRPORT
After breakfast, free program until departure to airport for onward flight.

 

Tags: , , , ,

Subscribe

If you enjoyed this article, subscribe now to receive more just like it.

Subscribe via RSS Feed

Leave a Reply

Top